Manteo wins home track meet

Published 9:55 am Tuesday, May 4, 2021

Manteo High School played host to Cape Hatteras for a season opening track and field meet last Wednesday.

Jania Charity won three events and Tiffany Fenz won two, which helped Manteo girls claim a 45-6 win over the visiting Hurricanes. In competition for boys, Aldo Herrera was a double winner for Manteo, which helped the Redskins post an 82-11 win.

Madison Flynn set a new school record in the girls 800 meter run with her first place finish. Her time of 2:41.59 met the qualifying standard for the regional meet later this season.

Get the latest headlines sent to you

Overall, Manteo girls scored heavily in sprints and distance events as did Manteo boys, who also gained a number of points in the relay and throwing events.

The lone Cape Hatteras winner for both boys and girls was Chaz MacKenzie with his first place finish in the boys 100 meter dash.

Individual results for the meet include:

Girls Team Scores (7 Events Scored) 1 Manteo 45 points, 2 Cape Hatteras 6 points.
Girls 100 Meter Dash: 1 Jania Charity (Manteo) 13.46; 2 Jayden Bailey (Manteo) 14.04
Girls 1600 Meter Run: 1 Tiffany Fenz (Manteo) 6:07.00; 2 Elizabeth Muller (Cape Hatteras) 6:21.00; 3 Eleanor Edwards (Manteo) 7:46.00
Girls 200 Meter Dash: 1 Jania Charity (Manteo) 28.74; 2 Jayden Bailey (Manteo) 29.23
Girls 3200 Meter Run: 1 Tiffany Fenz (Manteo) 13:24.00; 2 Madison Flynn (Manteo) 13:58.00
Girls 800 Meter Run: 1 Madison Flynn (Manteo) 2:41.59; 2 Elizabeth Muller (Cape Hatteras) 2:58.15
Girls Discus Throw: 1 Jayden Bailey (Manteo) 65-06
Girls Triple Jump: 1 Jania Charity (Manteo) 28-02.00
Boys Team Scores (12 Events Scored)  1 Manteo 82 points,  2 Cape Hatteras 11 points.
Boys 100 Meter Dash: 1 Chaz MacKenzie (Cape Hatteras) 11.84; 2 Hart Vandzura (Manteo) 12.18; 3 Joshua Fisher (Manteo) 12.74
Boys 1600 Meter Run: 1 Aldo Herrera (Manteo) 5:23.00; 2 Shanklin Austin (Cape Hatteras) 5:35.00
Boys 200 Meter Dash: 1 Mekhi Bias (Manteo) 23.42; 2 Dylan Sharp (Manteo) 24.58; 3 Amyas Kenyon (Manteo) 25.12
Boys 3200 Meter Run: 1 Aldo Herrera (Manteo) 12:37.00; 2 Justin Ortega Santos (Manteo) 13:00.00
Boys 400 Meter Dash: 1 Hart Vandzura (Manteo) 1:02.68; 2 Luke Midgett (Manteo) 1:02.90; 3 Isaac Jarvis (Manteo) 1:04.90
Boys 4×200 Meter Relay: 1 Manteo 1:39.22
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay: 1 Manteo 4:22.70
Boys 4×800 Meter Relay: 1 Manteo 9:56.84
Boys 800 Meter Run: 1 Zain Bhula (Manteo) 2:35.47; 2 Shanklin Austin (Cape Hatteras) 2:35.91; 3 Braden Heard (Manteo) 2:44.28
Boys Discus Throw: 1 Michael McCallum (Manteo) 123-03; 2 Nick Brewster (Manteo) 95-04; 3 Luke Allen (Manteo) 71-01
Boys Long Jump: 1 Hart Vandzura (Manteo) 14-08.50; 2 Isaac Jarvis (Manteo) 13-09.00
Boys Shot Put: 1 Nick Brewster (Manteo) 39-04.25; 2 Michael Mccallum (Manteo) 38-10.00; 3 Luke Allen (Manteo) 26-10.00

READ ABOUT MORE NEWS AND EVENTS HERE.