First Flight High School’s Warner Campbell a triple conference champion

Published 7:09 am Thursday, May 12, 2022

First Flight High School’s Warner Campbell won conference championships in three individual events Wednesday at the Northeastern Coastal Conference Championships in Ahoskie, but it was Northeastern that took home the team championship.

A clear winner in the boys 400, 600 and 1600 meter runs, Campbell was also a member of his team’s third place 4×400 relay team.

Other local first place champions included First Flight’s Chase Matis in the 3200 meter run and Manteo’s Isaac Jarvis in the pole vault. Currituck County relay teams finished first in the 4×400 and 4×800 relays.

Get the latest headlines sent to you

Team scores for boys from the May 4 event show Northeastern the team champion with 142 points followed by Currituck with 124. First Flight was third place with 113 and Manteo was sixth with 52.

Competition in each of the 18 girls events saw Currituck and Manteo produce two first place conference champions and one from first Flight.

Manteo’s Jayden Bailey led a sweep of all three places in the pole vault and teammate Madison Flynn won the 1600 meters. Currituck champions included Ashley Lindsey in the shot put and Kylee Dinterman in the 3200. For First Flight it was Lydia Sillies clearing the winning high jump height.

Recorded team scores show Camden County had the top girls team with 150 points, Currituck was second with 101, First Flight fourth with 87 and Manteo fifth with 66.

Overall results for local athletes include:

Boys Team Scores
1 Northeastern 142
2 Currituck County 124
3 First Flight 113
4 Hertford County 92
5 Camden County 80
6 Manteo 52
7 John A. Holmes 39
8 Pasquotank County 29

BOYS 100 METERS: 15 Flowers, Jamareon (Currituck County) 11.86;  18 Burton-Bailey, Jahmi (Manteo) 12.49;  20 Gaskill, Jackson (Manteo) 12.72;  2 Adams, Noah (First Flight) 11.18;  5 Ferebee, Ja’zion (Currituck County) 11.33;  7 Skinner, Miquila (Currituck County) 11.41

BOYS 200 METERS: 2 Adams, Noah (First Flight) 22.78;  5 Reynolds, Ryan (First Flight) 23.62;  7 Castanon, Angel (Currituck County) 23.72;  14 Duke, Damon (Currituck County) 24.38;  18 Sylvester, Cam’rin (Manteo) 25.30;  19 Burton-Bailey, Jahmi (Manteo) 26.11;  21 Midgett, Luke (Manteo) 27.88

BOYS 400 METERS: 1 Campbell, Warner (First Flight) 52.03;  3 Sweeney, Michael (Currituck County) 52.82;  8 Lacroix, Judah (First Flight) 56.51;  9 Lehne, Elijah (Currituck County) 56.91;  12 Nash, Brodie (First Flight) 59.53;  15 Frank, Evan (Manteo) 1:00.82;  17 Mercer, Jason (Currituck County) 1:01.51;  18 Midgett, Luke (Manteo) 1:02.25;  19 Head, Owen (Manteo) 1:18.06

BOYS 800 METERS: 1 Campbell, Warner (First Flight) 2:03.86;  2 Jessup, Gavin (Currituck County) 2:08.07;  3 Coughlin, Devon (First Flight) 2:08.34;  4 Green, Bryson (Currituck County) 2:10.06;  5 Lenz, Riley (Currituck County) 2:13.14;  6 Pipken, Aiden (First Flight) 2:17.29;  8 Bhula, Zain (Manteo) 2:18.11

BOYS 1600 METERS: 1 Campbell, Warner (First Flight) 4:41.79;  2 Jessup, Gavin (Currituck County) 4:45.76;  3 Matis, Chase (First Flight) 5:08.38;  4 Coughlin, Devon (First Flight) 5:11.18;  6 Head, Samuel (Manteo) 5:24.10;  8 Pickering, Duane (Currituck County) 5:31.35;  10 Mercer, Austin (Currituck County) 5:34.64;  11 Leary, Ezekiel (Manteo) 5:39.62

BOYS 3200 METERS: 1 Matis, Chase (First Flight) 11:12.46;  2 Hannon, Jackson (First Flight) 11:23.52;  3 Minnich, Liam (First Flight) 11:32.34;  4 Lenz, Camden (Currituck County) 11:48.82;  5 Head, Samuel (Manteo) 12:11.64;  7 Mercer, Austin (Currituck County) 12:50.37 2;  8 Thomas, Carlo (Currituck County) 12:53.00;  9 Leary, Ezekiel (Manteo) 12:56.86

BOYS 110M HURDLES: 3 Newman, Eric (Currituck County) 16.96;  6 Seymore, Ryan (Currituck County) 17.47;  7 Jarvis, Isaac (Manteo) 18.77;  9 Krug, Logan (Currituck County) 19.59

BOYS 300M HURDLES: 2 Newman, Eric (Currituck County) 44.22;  9 Seymore, Ryan (Currituck County) 47.61;  10 Stokes, Jordan (Manteo) 48.02;  11 Heard, Braden (Manteo) 49.33;  12 Gaskill, Jackson (Manteo) 50.52;  12 Krug, Logan (Currituck County) 50.52

BOYS 4 X 100M RELAY: 2 Currituck County A 44.62 (Duke, Damon; Bailey, Edmond; Castanon, Ange; Ferebee, Ja’zi); 5 First Flight A 49.43 (Roberts, Max; Gianna, Domini; Brown, Jake; Nash, Brodie)

BOYS 4 X 200M RELAY: 3 Currituck County A 1:33.12(Duke, Damon; Bailey, Edmond; Castanon, Ange; Ferebee, Ja’zi)

BOYS 4 X 400M RELAY: 1 Currituck County A 3:36.15 (Green, Bryson; Sweeney, Micha; Jessup, Gavin; Lenz, Riley); 3 First Flight A 3:43.34 (Adams, Noah; Reynolds, Ryan; Lacroix, Judah; Campbell, Warner); 4 Manteo A 4:01.42 (Vandzura, Hart; Jarvis, Isaac; Heard, Braden; Bhula, Zain);

BOYS 4 X 800M RELAY: 1 Currituck County A 8:32.12 (Green, Bryson; Lenz, Riley; Jessup, Gavin; Lenz, Camden); 2 First Flight A 8:53.90 (Pipken, Aiden; Lacroix, Judah; Dudek, James; Coughlin, Devo); 5 Manteo A 9:32.88 (Leary, Ezekiel; Heard, Braden; Head, Samuel; Bhula, Zain)

BOYS HIGH JUMP: 2 tie Harris, Ernest (Currituck County) 5′ 10″;  6 Jarvis, Isaac (Manteo) 5′ 8″ 2

BOYS POLE VAULT: 1 Jarvis, Isaac (Manteo) 10′ 0″;  2 Vandzura, Hart (Manteo) 9′ 6″;  3 Stokes, Jordan (Manteo) 7′ 0″

BOYS LONG JUMP: 5 Harris, Ernest (Currituck County) 19′ 4″;  9 Seymore, Ryan (Currituck County) 18′ 1″;  10 Skinner, Miquila (Currituck County) 18′ 0″;  14 Sylvester, Cam’rin (Manteo) 16′ 4″;  15 Gaskill, Jackson (Manteo) 15′ 9″;  17 Frank, Evan (Manteo) 14′ 4″

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP: 6 Skinner, Miquila (Currituck County) 36′ 1″;  9 Flowers, Jamareon (Currituck County) 34′ 11.5;  10 Burton-Bailey, Jahmi (Manteo) 34′ 9″

BOYS SHOT PUT: 2 Thibodeau, Benjamin (Currituck County) 41′ 11″;  4 Brewster, Nick (Manteo) 40′ 5.50;  15 Brown, Jake (First Flight) 31′ 0″;  18 Noone, Caleb (Manteo) 28′ 8″;  19 Maynard, Keanu (Currituck County) 28′;  20 Head, Robert (Manteo) 27′ 0″;  21 Tomlin, Zander (First Flight) 25′ 5″;  22 Spruill, Kurtis (Currituck County) 25′ 3″

BOYS DISCUS: 6 Thibodeau, Benjamin (Currituck County) 106′ 6″ 2 (6);  8 Brewster, Nick (Manteo) 95′ 10″ 2 (8);  10 Calhoun, Evan (First Flight) 87′ 8″ 2 (10);  11 Allen, Luke (Manteo) 83′ 9″ 2 (11);  15 Noone, Caleb (Manteo) 73′ 0″ 1 (4);  17 Thibodeau, Joseph (Currituck County) 67′ 11″ 1 (6);  19 Maynard, Keanu (Currituck County) 65′ 5″ 1 (8)

Girls Team Scores
1 Camden County 150
2 Currituck County 101
3 Hertford County 95
4 First Flight 87
5 Manteo 66
6 Northeastern 59
7 John A. Holmes 56
8 Pasquotank County 31

GIRLS 100 METERS: 6 Burton-Bailey, Jasiy (Manteo) 13.19;  8 Anderson, Kaya (Currituck County) 13.56;  10 Parker, Riley (Currituck County) 13.95

GIRLS 200 METERS: 8 Burton-Bailey, Jasiy (Manteo) 27.79;  13 Anderson, Kaya (Currituck County) 28.41;  14 Parker, Riley (Currituck County) 28.73;  16 Green, Brianna (Currituck County) 30.23;  17 Scott, Juliette (Manteo) 31.09;  20 Reibel, Paige (Manteo) 34.51

GIRLS 400 METERS: 4 Reinke, Ashley (Currituck County) 1:07.42;  7 White, Logan (Currituck County) 1:10.99;  8 Scott, Juliette (Manteo) 1:12.16

GIRLS 800 METERS: 2 Dermatas, Tatum (First Flight) 2:35.42;  3 Flynn, Madison (Manteo) 2:38.51;  4 Gorney, Jasmine (Currituck County) 2:41.24;  6 Gay, Caroline (Manteo) 2:45.42;  8 Newell, Rebekah (First Flight) 2:56.22;  9 Heard, Haley (Manteo) 3:05.54;  10 Reinke, Ashley (Currituck County) 3:06.39

GIRLS 1600 METERS: 1 Flynn, Madison (Manteo) 5:39.11;  2 Dermatas, Tatum (First Flight) 5:41.30;  4 Dinterman, Kylee (Currituck County) 6:02.58;  5 Newell, Rebekah (First Flight) 6:23.15;  8 Hall, Nellie (First Flight) 6:38.49;  9 Barefield, Emma (Currituck County) 7:03.23

GIRLS 3200 METERS: 1 Dinterman, Kylee (Currituck County) 13:11.29;  2 Flynn, Madison (Manteo) 13:22.04;  3 Hallac, Alexa (First Flight) 14:49.41;  4 Meads, Claire (First Flight) 14:50.22;  7 Barefield, Emma (Currituck County) 15:43.24;  8 Edwards, Eleanor (Manteo) 16:56.63

GIRLS 100M HURDLES: 7 VanGelder, Arianna (Currituck County) 19.78;  9 Sarver, Teresa (Currituck County) 20.38;  10 Harrison, Arden (First Flight) 20.82

GIRLS 300M HURDLES: 5 VanGelder, Arianna (Currituck County) 57.14;  8 Harrison, Arden (First Flight) 1:01.31;  9 Sarver, Teresa (Currituck County) 1:03.01;  10 Edwards, Eleanor (Manteo) 1:06.73

GIRLS 4 X 100M RELAY: 5 Currituck County A 53.22 (Parker, Riley; Anderson, Kaya;) Leonard, Madis; Green, Brianna); 6 First Flight A 56.82 (Yarrington, As; Roper, Olivia; Mickens, Ameri; Isbister, Elli);

GIRLS 4 X 200M RELAY: 5 First Flight A 2:02.25 (Yarrington, As; Roper, Olivia; Mickens, Ameri; Isbister, Elli); 6 Currituck County A 2:04.37 (Green, Brianna; Dozier, Haley; White, Logan; Leonard, Madison); 7 Manteo A 2:04.72  (Scott, Juliett; Reibel, Paige; Edwards, Elean; Bailey, Jayden)

GIRLS 4 X 400M RELAY: 2 Manteo A 4:41.48 (Burton-Bailey; Gay, Caroline; Bailey, Jayden; Heard, Haley); 3 Currituck County A 4:45.64 (Gorney, Jasmin; Reinke, Ashley; Parker, Riley; White, Logan);

GIRLS 4 X 800M RELAY: 2 First Flight A 10:42.27 (Hallac, Alexa; Meads, Claire; Hall, Nellie; McNinch, Maggi); 3 Currituck County A 10:50.14  (Reinke, Ashley; Gorney, Jasmin; Barefield, Emm; Dinterman, Kyl); 4 Manteo A 11:46.90 (Heard, Haley; Edwards, Elean; Gay, Caroline; Flynn, Madison)

GIRLS HIGH JUMP: 1 Sillies, Lydia (First Flight) 5′ 2″;  3 Leonard, Madison (Currituck County) 4′ 8″;  4 Roper, Olivia (First Flight) 4′ 4″;  5 Miller, Gabriella (Currituck County) 4′ 2″ 4

GIRLS POLE VAULT: 1 Bailey, Jayden (Manteo) 7′ 1″;  2 Gay, Caroline (Manteo) 6′ 7″ 8

GIRLS LONG JUMP: 6 Leonard, Madison (Currituck County) 13′ 4″;  7 Green, Brianna (Currituck County) 13′ 3″;  9 Sarver, Teresa (Currituck County) 12′ 10.5;  11 Isbister, Ellie (First Flight) 12′ 5″

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP: 2 Anderson, Kaya (Currituck County) 32′ 2″;  6 Sarver, Teresa (Currituck County) 28′ 3″

GIRLS SHOT PUT: 1 Lindsey, Ashley (Currituck County) 34′ 5.50;  3 Lokie, Catalina (First Flight) 28′ 6.50;  5 Sillies, Lydia (First Flight) 27′ 1.50;  7 Hempfer, Tina (First Flight) 24′ 10.5 2;  11 Newbern, Kaylee (Currituck County) 23′ 2.50

GIRLS DISCUS: 2 Lindsey, Ashley (Currituck County) 98′ 6″;  3 Sillies, Lydia (First Flight) 80′ 7″;  4 Ash, Chloe (First Flight) 75′ 4″;  7 Newbern, Kaylee (Currituck County) 69′ 1″ 2;  11 Bailey, Jayden (Manteo) 62′ 11″;  13 Hempfer, Tina (First Flight) 57′ 2″

READ ABOUT MORE NEWS HERE.