• 88°

Academic Achievers at First Flight High named

The faculty and administrators at First Flight High School announce Academic Achievers for the second quarter of the current school term.

Principal’s List, making all As:

Seniors: Robert Thomas Amoruso, Emma Lee Bancroft, Quinn Samuel Douglas, Payton Elizabeth Gaddy, Ida Elizabeth Greenlee, Samantha Nicole Horrell, Mast Thor Lige, Genesis Soffia Mejia Jimenez, Beverly Ann Murry, Tori Nicole Phillips, Alexandra Colleen Rodman, Meghan Taylor Savona, Zachary Jarod Serfling, Jessica Ann Steagall, Taylor Marie Talbert, Anne Elliott Taylor, Summer Renee Tonnesen, and Savannah Krystine Wallace.

11th Grade: Forrest Andrew Creech, Sofia Alexis Dick, Parker Anderson Duck, Zane Daniel Fish, Thomas Lee Gibson, Hunter Marie Haskett, Petira Suki Holian, Daniel Mathew Lucas, Shane Patrick McKenna, Lindsay Jilliann O’Dell, David Gibson Roberts, Taina Santana, Chloe Elizabeth Schubert, and Abby Nicole Smith.

10th Grade: Emma Margaret Byard, Sophia Grace Cooper, Jordan Lee High, Amber Nicole Hite, Anne Michaela Holcomb, Darci Elizabeth Kenny, Hopelyn Grace Kovacs, Cailin Elizabeth Lewis, Joseph Ciccotti Lewis, Megan Emma Limbacher, Landis O’Niel Limon, Ruperto Alexander Martinez Tagirova, Aidan Robert May, Madison Jolie Murry, Stella Bea Nettles, Tara Rose O’Neil, Evy Reece Pritchard, Isabel Etienne Requa, Brentan Connor Rowe, Emmy Marie Trivette, Judith Rose Williams, Torilayna Renee Winningham, Sarah Nicole York, and Kejsi Zyka.

9th Grade: Ninth Grade – Ayla Louise Anlauf, Georgia Joe Anlauf, Tanner Anthony Bouker, Miah Vera Britt, Satchel Wayne Burnette, Katherine Calletano, Ryan Patrick Ciero, Jordan Whitney Daniels, Acy Elizabeth Davis, Gavran William Dodson, Stephanie Amber Dudley, Ruby Lucile Duke, Jennifer Carol Edwards, Cecille Elizabeth Ernst, Colby Bryce Evans, Jaylin Elizabeth Fisher, Lexi Marie Foster, Alexis Nadine Franklin, Madison Renee Godsey, Logan Banks Grizzard, Ariel Ann Gwin, Logan Davis Hanf, Ethan Francis Haske, Macey Lynn Haynes, Grace Anne Hewitt, Madison Landry Hibbs, Jesse Holly Hix, Cassie Briann Honeycutt, Jaden Riley Howard, Travis Austin Lawrence, Paige Alysse LeClair, Samantha Jane Leopardi, Judah Gracen Lewis, Meghan Elizabeth Lewis, David Li-Hooper, Katherine Ann MacBride, Morgan Marie Mantz, Gabrielle Jane McClary, Cullen Amzi McNinch, Jadyn Miya McPherson, Joshua Dean Miller, Alexa Zhiri Milne, Lauren Elizabeth Montgomery, Siena Lynn Nason, Elijah Cyrus Nicewonger, Ava Blair O’Neill, Sadie Lucille Owens, Connor Justin Rich, Emma Jean Sanders, Ezekiel Norman Silverthorne, Aliza Erin Snow, Maxwell Reese Stabley, Teresa Lynn Stanley, Tyler Drew Sylvia, Jacob Quinn Thomas, Grace Elizabeth Thompson, Cole Patrick Tomlin, Grace Arrington Topping, Kendall Elysia Tucker, David Ackiss Vincent, McRae Mathieson Walker, Kestral Ciampa Welch, Andrew McClean Whitehead, Briana Leigh Wilson, and John Matthew York.

Honor Roll, making all As and Bs:

Seniors: Brianna Marie Acuna, Madison Caldwell Ball, Casey Christine Bouker, Taryn Ihzail Bruff, Stephen James Cash, Samantha Marie Casolaro, Gannon Dmitry Chisholm, Jeremiah Phillip Derby, Crewe Wesley Douglas, Sarah Anne Downing, Danielle Marie Evers, Ashlee Lauren Geraghty, Katie Ann Gunzenhauser, Logan Alexander Roeder Haas, Katelyn Elizabeth Hala, Suzanne Dodge Harrison, John Mannon Haynes, Fernanda Montserrat Hernandez Calles, Kyla Sistina Horak, Mattie Ann Huband, Braxton Lee Hughes, Leslie Brooke Jennings, Brayleigh Anne Jones, Brynn Caroline Karvala, Lauren Michelle Kerlin, Lindsay Morgan Kerlin, Samuel Jeremiah Klotz, Arien Joseph Miguel Leigh, Joseph Cody Lewis, Kiersten Elizabeth Lewis, Tyler Logan Love, William Lawrence Bardaje Lyon, Matthew Cole Moore, My Bao Nguyen, Brigid Ita O’Neil, Evette Carla Ramirez, Brodey Michael Sams, Sawyer Reise Sanchez, Arabella Moore Saunders, Hunter Lee Snyder, Vega Alexander Sproul, Kaylee Noelle Story, Emma Claire Strickland, Skylar Michael Stultz, Parker James Swart, Lauren Madison Taylor, Noah Nicolas Turbitt, Milko Alejandro Urbina Curi, Tavia Mae Whisner, and Sydney Marie Wiseman.

11th Grade: Kristen Genevieve Applebaum, Julia Alana Bachman, Summer Nicole Banning, Madison Ashby Beaver, Grayson Lee Bell, Cassidy Taylor Brooks, Lorna Michele Cameron, Ty Matt Castellow, Carrietta Mae Classen, Jacy Lauren Copeland, Jevin Kyle Copeland, Cecilia Alissa Cortez, Madison Ray Crumpler, Brianna Jhamilee Curi Giron, McCoy Blount Davenport, Albert Christian DeMarco, Cassidy McCarter Dietz, Hannah Noel Ellington, Isabel Marie Estes, Taylor Alexandria Bourne Farmer, Ansley Madison Feltz, Jia Ruth Fitzgerald, Devin Nicholas Gardner, Melanie Ann Gonzalez, Macy Grayce Googe, Skylar Morgan Gravitt, Grace Hannah Haas, Trinity Pearl Harrison, Winston Maxwell Hawkins, Chyla Marie Huber, Kayla Nicole Hymiller, Caroline Harron Jenkins, Sophia Jean Johnson, Reese Martin Jones, Kaleb Ryan Keeton, Cole Tarver Kelly, Charles Rossie Kitchin, Jacqueline Susan Kuhn, Lauren Harris Law, Samantha Anne Lilliston, Brooke Natalia Madison, Thomas Christian Mahler, Ceilidh Anne McLean, Lee Alasdair McNinch, Sophia Elizabeth Morgan, Stephanie Munguia Flores, Caroline Coulson Murray, Alexander William Nicholas, Cassidy James O’Neil, Olivia Ruth O’Steen, Reagan Patrick Pearson, Trent Edwards Powell, Meghan Elizabeth Radigan, Kenan Payne Reeder, Heidi Marie Sabatini, Chandler David Stagemeyer, Elizabeth Grace Staten, Megan Nicole Stokes, Parker John Sylvia, Benjamin Ngoc Tran, and Gavin Alan Willis.

10th Grade: Charles William Barker, Riley Anne Bateman, Emily Akers Beacham, Samantha Joan Bender, James Dylan Blake, Zachary August Blankenship, Zoe Raine Blankenship, Alexandra Skye Conley, Camden Grace Crook, Joseph Albert Davidson, Kerrian Elizabeth Davis, Gavyn Skye DeBerry, Ashlynn Nichole Dodge, Ivy Celeste Doyle, Jessica Elsie Dugita, Autumn Elizabeth Fleck, Ruby Estefania Giron Estrada, Juliann Elizabeth Gotthelf, Zachary Thomas Hartleben, Abigail Ray Hite, Damon Joseph Horak, Bailey Alexis Huband, Zachary Paul Hughes, Abegail Madelene James, Logan Leanne Jeffrey, Cerah Caitlyn Jernigan, Katelyn Franciene Kelly, Ashby Powell King, Alan Bernard Layton, Madison Alexandra Lester, Cameron Clifford Liston, Jered Lane Manolas, Harper Moore Marshall, Claire Ava Lee Miller, Christopher Alejandro Molina, Elizabeth Hill Montgomery, Shane Russell Nason, Alejandra Vanessa Nunez Jimenez, McCabe Adam Owens, Stryker Duke Owens, Laurel Marie Perrin, Alyssa Marie Pryor, Quinn Schena Ratti, Seth Michael Rogers, Carly Nicole Seto, Lauren Aubrey Shelton, Taylor Grace Stuart, Kevin Dylan Thoms, Courtney Violet Tillett, Gray Lavene Tillett, Jack Newton Tine, Victor Dean Torchia, Tyler James Wayland, and Jared Alexander White.

9th Grade: Richard Ansel Anderson, Margaret Gay Beacham, Aiden Joseph Beard, Taylor James Beasley, Sebastian Auguste Berruet, Aden Lane Bobrow, Maxton Lee Bowlin, Jessica Sage Canning, Jaden Michael Clary, Noah Steele Corbett, Jonathon Grady Davis, Richard Andras Davis, Dina Esther Escobar Carreto, Kandy Beatriz Escobar Carreto, Johmar Aliel Gonzalez Colon, Ivanna Celeste Gonzalez Sanchez, Levi Quinn Hawkins, Dorothea Zoe Pado Heath Morris, Sarah Catherine Hill, Krickett Taylor Hughes, Jacob Michael Hutchins, Illiana Nevaeh Jauregui, Aaron Keith Jones, Emily Rita Kool, Keegan James Kubisiak, George Wesley Laurick, Kenneth William Lokie, Nicholas Peter Madison, Bailey Paige McCleary, Breanna Jane McDonough, Haley Brooke McFadden, Torrance Ann McMillin, Noe Daniel Mejia Navarro, Cannon Arthur Metcalf, Emma Joy Midgett, Christian William Miller, James Elson Myers, Daniel James Novak, Robert Jacobsen Peters, Wallace Elliott Piland, Savannah Elizabeth Quinn, Tyler Gray Roberts, Garrett Gene Sadler, Payton Clark Savage, Savannah Anne Sawin, Katherine Rose Schuster, Bella Marie Schweitzer, Jenna Grace Smith, Jude Nimmo Sproul, Jacob Preston Stewart, Eli Candler Strickland, Livia Brown Sumner, Lydia Anne Surprenant, Breonna Elizabeth Teufel, Nevaeh Shaiy Tucker, Jack Thomas Voight, Harper Catherine Weeks, Robert Gordon Williams, Jonah Paul Wills, and James Carl Yelland.

NEWSLETTER News

Outer Banks Community Foundation Awards $164,000 in scholarships

On the Water

Exploring the soundside

Lifestyles

Virtual concert supports songwriting workshop for veterans

Currituck

Currituck Historical Society Kids Bike Parade winners named

News

Two injured in collision involving car and motorcycle

Lifestyles

Blood donation goal surpassed

Hyde

COVID-19 testing set in Swan Quarter Wednesday

News

N.C. parents, businesses await Cooper’s COVID-19 plans

Lifestyles

Manteo’s 2020 Regatta canceled

Crime

Denise Johnson cold case: Podcast continues to bring renewed attention 23 years after murder

Letters to the Editor

Letter to the Editor: Reader: ‘Offensive mascot should be replaced’

Lifestyles

Corolla Wild Horse Fund reports ‘completely preventable’ death of colt

News

Death of swimmer reported on Duck beach

News

U.S. Census Bureau urges self-response to 2020 Census

Letters to the Editor

Letter to the Editor: Open letter to the Dare County Board of Education

Business

Town of Manteo launches new website

Business

Stop N Shop: Beach essentials and beyond

News

Additional COVID-19 cases reported in Dare and Tyrrell

Hyde

Pennsylvania man dies while swimming off Ocracoke beach

Lifestyles

Pickle-making workshop set at Island Farm

Lifestyles

Summer side dishes featuring North Carolina ingredients

News

Moderate risk of rip currents reported for Dare and Hyde beaches

News

Updated COVID-19 case counts reported

Opinion

Op-ed: Masks will help keep us safe from COVID-19