• 73°

High School Sports Review

Currituck County placed first and First Flight second in both the boys and girls competition in a high school track and field meet at Barco March 23. Competing on a cold and windy day, the Currituck boys scored heavily in the sprints and jumps to finish first with 92.5 points. First Flight dominated the distance events for second place with 79.75 points, Camden was third with 45 points and Northeastern completed the field in fourth with 40.75 points.

In the girls’ events, Currituck athletes picked up more than half the available distance event points to take the team title with 85 points. First Flight girls performed well in the jumps, sprints and distance events for second place with 63 points. Northeastern, with almost half its points in the sprints, was third with 54 points and Camden County trailed in fourth place with 26 points.

In tennis competition a lone Manteo win by Donovan Twyne averted a shutout by Currituck in a March 26 varsity tennis match at Manteo.

Capturing five singles and all three doubles, the visiting Knights handed Manteo an 8-1 loss.

In singles action:

Josh Crisell (Currituck) Def. William Dong (Manteo) 6-1 6-0;

Kaleb Kight (Currituck) Def. Zane Edwards (Manteo) 6-0 6-1;

Hunter Goins (Currituck) Def. Max Allison (Manteo) 6-1 6-0;

Cody Kirnan (Currituck) Def. Josh Houston (Manteo) 6-4 6-0;

Connor Goins (Currituck) Def. Colby Glod (Manteo) 6-4 6-1;

Donovan Twyne (Manteo) Def. Jonah Herwick (Currituck) 6-2 6-0.

In Doubles play:

Josh Crisell & Kaleb Kight (Currituck) Def. William Dong & Max Allison (Manteo) 8-0;

Hunter Goins & Cody Kirnan (Fr.)Currituck County Def. Zane Edwards & Josh Houston (Manteo) 8-0;

Connor Goins (So.) & Chris Janovetz (Currituck) Def. Colby Glod (Sr.) & J’veon Tate (Manteo) 8-1.

Results from the March 23 high school track and field meet at Currituck High school include:

High School Boys Team Scores (17 Events Scored)

Team                                       Pts Spr  Dst  Hrd  Rel  Thr  Jmp

1 Currituck County

92.5    17   9    8   15  16    27.5

2 First Flight                79.75   18   35   1   15   7  3.75

3 Camden County

45     1     3     14     9    5       13

4 Northeastern              40.75  12   0     9   12   4    3.75

Boys 800 Meter Run: 1 Skylar Stultz (First Flight) 2:06.9; 2 Zach Hughes (First Flight) 2:12.0; 3 Joseph Davidson (First Flight) 2:12.8

Boys 1600 Meter Run: 1 Joseph Davidson (First Flight) 4:57.1; 2 Max Bowlin (First Flight) 5:02.5; 3 Sean Stultz (First Flight) 5:19.8

Boys 3200 Meter Run: 1 Max Bowlin (First Flight) 11:24.8; 2 Laiten Gibson (Currituck Co) 12:21.8; 3 Logan Haas (First Flight) 12:32.2

Boys 100 Meter Dash: 1 David Foreman (Currituck Co) 11.4; 2 Aaron Harris (Northeastern) 11.4; 3 Michael Culpepper (Currituck Co) 11.6

Boys 200 Meter Dash: 1 Henry Stecher (First Flight) 23.7; 2 Malikh Combs (Northeastern) 23.7; 3 Juan Riddick (Northeastern) 23.8

Boys 400 Meter Dash: 1 Zach Hughes (First Flight) 52.1; 2 Henry Stecher (First Flight) 53.7; 3 Ryan Camden (Currituck Co) 54.1

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: 1 Anthony Cordy (Camden Co) 16.6; 2 Jaquan Cordy (Camden Co) 16.9; 3 Holden Hodge (Northeastern) 17.1

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: 1 Holden Hodge (Northeastern) 42.8; 2 Anthony Cordy (Camden Co) 43.7; 3 Ricky Owens (Currituck Co) 44.9

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay: 1 Northeastern 46.1; 2 Currituck County 48.9; 3 Currituck County 50.7

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay: 1 Northeastern 1:36.4; 2 Currituck County 1:37.6; 3 First Flight 1:38.5

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay: 1 First Flight 3:57.6; 2 Camden County 4:03.7; 3 Currituck County 4:03.8

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay: 1 First Flight 9:21.8; 2 Currituck County 9:36.8; 3 Camden County 9:47.5

Boys Shot Put: 1 Jalen Owens (Currituck Co) 39-05.00; 2 Adrian Spellman (Northeastern) 39-02.00; 3 Collin Jennings (Currituck Co) 33-09.00

Boys Discus Throw: 1 Caleb Drysdale (First Flight) 104-06; 2 Jalen Owens (Currituck Co) 90-00; 3 William Royal (Camden Co) 86-03

Boys Long Jump: 1 Ricky Owens (Currituck Co) 17-00.75; 2 Robert Simpson (Currituck Co) 16-08.50; 3 Kyler Powell (Camden Co) 16-06.75

Boys Triple Jump: 1 Kyler Powell (Camden Co) 35-02.00; 2 Ricky Owens (Currituck Co) 33-05.00; 3 Dustin Bumgardner (Currituck Co) 33-00.00

Boys High Jump: (4-way tie for first) Cameron Graham (Currituck Co), Jayden Greene (Currituck Co), Jeromy Bailey (Northeastern), Johmar Gonzalez-Colon (First Flight) 5-06.00

High School Girls Team Scores (17 Events Scored)

Team                                       Pts Spr Dst  Hrd  Rel  Thr  Jmp

1 Currituck  County                  85     12   27       7   14    15        10

2 First Flight                            63    12   11       6     3       5        26

3 Northeastern                          54     20     0      12   12   10          0

4 Camden County                    26       4     10        0     10      2

Girls 800 Meter Run: 1 Sarah Dover (Currituck Co) 2:39.8; 2 Katie Gunzenhauser (First Flight) 2:52.4; 3 Jill O’Dell (First Flight) 2:53.5

Girls 1600 Meter Run: 1 Hailee Reinke (Currituck Co) 6:18.3; 2 Jessica Anderson (Currituck Co) 6:19.6; 3 Autumn Healy (Camden Co) 6:20.9

Girls 3200 Meter Run: 1 Jessica Anderson (Currituck Co) 13:57.5; 2 Hailee Reinke (Currituck Co) 14:03.3; 3 Jill O’Dell (First Flight) 14:03.9

Girls 100 Meter Dash: 1 Jazymn Bailey (Currituck Co) 12.9; 2 Passion Winslow (Northeastern) 13.5; 3 Lanaya Evans (Currituck Co) 13.6

Girls 200 Meter Dash: 1 Tyquaisha Cousette (Northeastern) 27.1; 2 Kiara Williams (Northeastern) 27.7; 3 Jillian Hix (First Flight) 29.5

Girls 400 Meter Dash: 1 Kiara Williams (Northeastern) 1:05.4; 2 Jill O’Dell (First Flight) 1:06.0; 3 Brookelyn Johnson (Camden Co) 1:09.6

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 1 Candace Barclift (Northeastern) 17.5; 2 Leilani Lopez (Currituck Co) 18.1; 3 Lita Kihnley (Currituck Co) 20.2

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: 1 Jessica Canning (First Flight) 1:00.4; 2 Lizzy Betts (Northeastern 1:06.9

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay: 1 Northeastern 53.7; 2 Currituck County 54.0

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay: 1 Northeastern 1:52.4; 2 Currituck County 2:01.5; 3 First Flight 2:05.5

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay: 1 Camden County 5:19.7

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay: 1 Currituck County 11:18.8; 2 Camden County 11:50.6

Girls Shot Put: 1 Dasia Phillips (Northeastern) 27-06.00; 2 Denikqua Jackson (Northeastern) 26-11.00; 3 Destiny Ferebee (Currituck Co) 26-06.00

Girls Discus Throw: 1 Destiny Ferebee (Currituck Co) 92-09; 2 Heidi Sabatini (First Flight) 82-06; 3 Jaylin Frank (Currituck Co) 80-05

Girls Long Jump: 1 Heidi Sabatini (First Flight) 13-03.00; 2 Danielle Davalos (First Flight) 12-07.50; 3 Kenzie Faytik (Currituck Co) 12-03.00; 3 Leilani Lopez (Currituck Co) 12-03.00

Girls Triple Jump: 1 Heidi Sabatini (First Flight) 29-00.50; 2 Leilani Lopez (Currituck Co) 28-08.50

Girls High Jump: 1 Heidi Sabatini (First Flight) 5-00.00; 2 Jill O’Dell (First Flight) 4-10.00

News

Dare County warns about coastal flooding and NC 12 impact

News

Cape Hatteras Electric Cooperative linemen travel to Alabama to assist with Hurricane Sally damage

Crime

UPDATED: Body found in Virginia believed to be missing North Carolina man, suspect charged

Hyde

NCDOT: Bigfoot Slough dredging tentatively scheduled for next week

News

Cooper: North Carolina can elementary schools move to Plan A in October

News

ARHS reports additional COVID-19 related death in Bertie County

News

Unsettled weather visits Outer Banks

News

Four positive COVID-19 cases reported at Peak Resources

News

Additional COVID-19 related death reported in Pasquotank County

News

NC lieutenant governor: Reopen schools without mask mandate

News

Some North Carolina voters mistakenly get two absentee ballots

Currituck

Currituck County Board of Education names Lutz as superintendent

News

Split North Carolina appeals court retains two amendments

Schools

School bus driver class set in Columbia

Crime

Currituck County man sentenced in federal court for illegal gun possession

News

State and local COVID-19 updates

Hyde

Ocracoke Campground season extended through winter 2020-21

News

State relief bill funding comes to various agencies in northeastern North Carolina

Lifestyles

‘Freedman, Surfman, Heroes’ program going virtual

Business

Lowe’s offers small businesses the ‘Shark Tank’ treatment

Lifestyles

Causey urges clothes dryer safety to prevent home fires

News

Additional COVID-19 related death reported in Hertford County

Currituck

Currituck-Knotts Island ferry to resume service Wednesday

Lifestyles

Cape Hatteras National Seashore: Museum now open, night driving begins Tuesday