• 66°

High School Sports Review

Currituck County placed first and First Flight second in both the boys and girls competition in a high school track and field meet at Barco March 23. Competing on a cold and windy day, the Currituck boys scored heavily in the sprints and jumps to finish first with 92.5 points. First Flight dominated the distance events for second place with 79.75 points, Camden was third with 45 points and Northeastern completed the field in fourth with 40.75 points.

In the girls’ events, Currituck athletes picked up more than half the available distance event points to take the team title with 85 points. First Flight girls performed well in the jumps, sprints and distance events for second place with 63 points. Northeastern, with almost half its points in the sprints, was third with 54 points and Camden County trailed in fourth place with 26 points.

In tennis competition a lone Manteo win by Donovan Twyne averted a shutout by Currituck in a March 26 varsity tennis match at Manteo.

Capturing five singles and all three doubles, the visiting Knights handed Manteo an 8-1 loss.

In singles action:

Josh Crisell (Currituck) Def. William Dong (Manteo) 6-1 6-0;

Kaleb Kight (Currituck) Def. Zane Edwards (Manteo) 6-0 6-1;

Hunter Goins (Currituck) Def. Max Allison (Manteo) 6-1 6-0;

Cody Kirnan (Currituck) Def. Josh Houston (Manteo) 6-4 6-0;

Connor Goins (Currituck) Def. Colby Glod (Manteo) 6-4 6-1;

Donovan Twyne (Manteo) Def. Jonah Herwick (Currituck) 6-2 6-0.

In Doubles play:

Josh Crisell & Kaleb Kight (Currituck) Def. William Dong & Max Allison (Manteo) 8-0;

Hunter Goins & Cody Kirnan (Fr.)Currituck County Def. Zane Edwards & Josh Houston (Manteo) 8-0;

Connor Goins (So.) & Chris Janovetz (Currituck) Def. Colby Glod (Sr.) & J’veon Tate (Manteo) 8-1.

Results from the March 23 high school track and field meet at Currituck High school include:

High School Boys Team Scores (17 Events Scored)

Team                                       Pts Spr  Dst  Hrd  Rel  Thr  Jmp

1 Currituck County

92.5    17   9    8   15  16    27.5

2 First Flight                79.75   18   35   1   15   7  3.75

3 Camden County

45     1     3     14     9    5       13

4 Northeastern              40.75  12   0     9   12   4    3.75

Boys 800 Meter Run: 1 Skylar Stultz (First Flight) 2:06.9; 2 Zach Hughes (First Flight) 2:12.0; 3 Joseph Davidson (First Flight) 2:12.8

Boys 1600 Meter Run: 1 Joseph Davidson (First Flight) 4:57.1; 2 Max Bowlin (First Flight) 5:02.5; 3 Sean Stultz (First Flight) 5:19.8

Boys 3200 Meter Run: 1 Max Bowlin (First Flight) 11:24.8; 2 Laiten Gibson (Currituck Co) 12:21.8; 3 Logan Haas (First Flight) 12:32.2

Boys 100 Meter Dash: 1 David Foreman (Currituck Co) 11.4; 2 Aaron Harris (Northeastern) 11.4; 3 Michael Culpepper (Currituck Co) 11.6

Boys 200 Meter Dash: 1 Henry Stecher (First Flight) 23.7; 2 Malikh Combs (Northeastern) 23.7; 3 Juan Riddick (Northeastern) 23.8

Boys 400 Meter Dash: 1 Zach Hughes (First Flight) 52.1; 2 Henry Stecher (First Flight) 53.7; 3 Ryan Camden (Currituck Co) 54.1

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: 1 Anthony Cordy (Camden Co) 16.6; 2 Jaquan Cordy (Camden Co) 16.9; 3 Holden Hodge (Northeastern) 17.1

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: 1 Holden Hodge (Northeastern) 42.8; 2 Anthony Cordy (Camden Co) 43.7; 3 Ricky Owens (Currituck Co) 44.9

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay: 1 Northeastern 46.1; 2 Currituck County 48.9; 3 Currituck County 50.7

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay: 1 Northeastern 1:36.4; 2 Currituck County 1:37.6; 3 First Flight 1:38.5

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay: 1 First Flight 3:57.6; 2 Camden County 4:03.7; 3 Currituck County 4:03.8

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay: 1 First Flight 9:21.8; 2 Currituck County 9:36.8; 3 Camden County 9:47.5

Boys Shot Put: 1 Jalen Owens (Currituck Co) 39-05.00; 2 Adrian Spellman (Northeastern) 39-02.00; 3 Collin Jennings (Currituck Co) 33-09.00

Boys Discus Throw: 1 Caleb Drysdale (First Flight) 104-06; 2 Jalen Owens (Currituck Co) 90-00; 3 William Royal (Camden Co) 86-03

Boys Long Jump: 1 Ricky Owens (Currituck Co) 17-00.75; 2 Robert Simpson (Currituck Co) 16-08.50; 3 Kyler Powell (Camden Co) 16-06.75

Boys Triple Jump: 1 Kyler Powell (Camden Co) 35-02.00; 2 Ricky Owens (Currituck Co) 33-05.00; 3 Dustin Bumgardner (Currituck Co) 33-00.00

Boys High Jump: (4-way tie for first) Cameron Graham (Currituck Co), Jayden Greene (Currituck Co), Jeromy Bailey (Northeastern), Johmar Gonzalez-Colon (First Flight) 5-06.00

High School Girls Team Scores (17 Events Scored)

Team                                       Pts Spr Dst  Hrd  Rel  Thr  Jmp

1 Currituck  County                  85     12   27       7   14    15        10

2 First Flight                            63    12   11       6     3       5        26

3 Northeastern                          54     20     0      12   12   10          0

4 Camden County                    26       4     10        0     10      2

Girls 800 Meter Run: 1 Sarah Dover (Currituck Co) 2:39.8; 2 Katie Gunzenhauser (First Flight) 2:52.4; 3 Jill O’Dell (First Flight) 2:53.5

Girls 1600 Meter Run: 1 Hailee Reinke (Currituck Co) 6:18.3; 2 Jessica Anderson (Currituck Co) 6:19.6; 3 Autumn Healy (Camden Co) 6:20.9

Girls 3200 Meter Run: 1 Jessica Anderson (Currituck Co) 13:57.5; 2 Hailee Reinke (Currituck Co) 14:03.3; 3 Jill O’Dell (First Flight) 14:03.9

Girls 100 Meter Dash: 1 Jazymn Bailey (Currituck Co) 12.9; 2 Passion Winslow (Northeastern) 13.5; 3 Lanaya Evans (Currituck Co) 13.6

Girls 200 Meter Dash: 1 Tyquaisha Cousette (Northeastern) 27.1; 2 Kiara Williams (Northeastern) 27.7; 3 Jillian Hix (First Flight) 29.5

Girls 400 Meter Dash: 1 Kiara Williams (Northeastern) 1:05.4; 2 Jill O’Dell (First Flight) 1:06.0; 3 Brookelyn Johnson (Camden Co) 1:09.6

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 1 Candace Barclift (Northeastern) 17.5; 2 Leilani Lopez (Currituck Co) 18.1; 3 Lita Kihnley (Currituck Co) 20.2

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: 1 Jessica Canning (First Flight) 1:00.4; 2 Lizzy Betts (Northeastern 1:06.9

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay: 1 Northeastern 53.7; 2 Currituck County 54.0

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay: 1 Northeastern 1:52.4; 2 Currituck County 2:01.5; 3 First Flight 2:05.5

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay: 1 Camden County 5:19.7

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay: 1 Currituck County 11:18.8; 2 Camden County 11:50.6

Girls Shot Put: 1 Dasia Phillips (Northeastern) 27-06.00; 2 Denikqua Jackson (Northeastern) 26-11.00; 3 Destiny Ferebee (Currituck Co) 26-06.00

Girls Discus Throw: 1 Destiny Ferebee (Currituck Co) 92-09; 2 Heidi Sabatini (First Flight) 82-06; 3 Jaylin Frank (Currituck Co) 80-05

Girls Long Jump: 1 Heidi Sabatini (First Flight) 13-03.00; 2 Danielle Davalos (First Flight) 12-07.50; 3 Kenzie Faytik (Currituck Co) 12-03.00; 3 Leilani Lopez (Currituck Co) 12-03.00

Girls Triple Jump: 1 Heidi Sabatini (First Flight) 29-00.50; 2 Leilani Lopez (Currituck Co) 28-08.50

Girls High Jump: 1 Heidi Sabatini (First Flight) 5-00.00; 2 Jill O’Dell (First Flight) 4-10.00

News

NC State researchers predict 2021 hurricane season will be active

Crime

FBI increases reward for information on deaths of three women in North Carolina

Crime

Former Ft. Bragg private sentenced to over 12 years in prison after taking minor across state lines in fake kidnapping

News

Construction accident at old Bonner Bridge demolition site results in death

News

Former North Carolina Gov. McCrory enters US Senate race

News

Nags Head commissioners approve text amendments to UDO

News

State and local COVID-19 update

News

Coast Guard Air Station Elizabeth City hoists two people stranded in marsh near Mockhorn Island, Virginia

News

Interstate 85 Welcome Center, rest area near Virginia state line closed for renovations

Crime

Driver faces multiple charges after child struck, killed in North Carolina

News

Dare commissioners take next step in Home Health and Hospice process

Crime

North Carolina man sentenced to 18 years in prison for drug, firearm charges

Hyde

Ferry routes between Swan Quarter, Cedar Island and Ocracoke resume service, dredging continues

News

NCDOT to install temporary zipper merge in Carteret County

News

Court rules Duck beach access is private

News

Wake County won’t pursue criminal complaint of Louis DeJoy

Lifestyles

Lineman Appreciation Day recognizes critical role

News

Halifax County man becomes latest Millionaire Maker top prize winner

Crime

North Carolina sheriff’s office identifies two found dead; foul play suspected

Crime

North Carolina man sentenced to prison, ordered to pay over $6 million in restitution for wire fraud

News

Corridor in place to access Cape Point due to oystercatcher breeding

Lifestyles

Outer Banks Community Foundation accepting applications for Focus grants

News

White House issuing reports on states’ infrastructure needs

News

North Carolina weekly gas price update