• 61°

Nags Head Elementary School students recognized for first quarter achievements

Students at Nags Head Elementary School have been honored for achievements in academics and attendance in the first quarter of the 2018-19 school year.

Perfect Attendance

Kindergarten: Austin Barritt, Penelope Brewer, Eloise Davies, Sylas Everett, Dominic Falson, Marlo Haynes, Peyton Hudson, Kylee Little, Charlotte Lowe, Alma Martinez, Hunter Nelson, Devin Pallister, Presley Powell, Quinn Price, Lily Robinson, Madisyn Stoessner, Adelaide Thurston, Lillian Troise, Olive Wiseman, Daniel Wooten

First grade: Serenity Canty, Cheyenne Chappell, Kaiden Earley, Nathalie Escobar, Edward Estrada Tovar, Stephen Evans, Mason Fisher, Colin Hanusik, Eli Hart, Victor Hernandez Calles, Alexander Lyubliner, Isabella Mason, Bailey McDonald, Lesly Mendez Vicente, Lincoln Mitchell, Hudson Moore, Meirdy Morrison, Emme Nelson, Kaylynn Nelson, Ella Pauls, Jayda Perry, Jordan Perry, Enzo Piacenza, Melanie Thronbrough, Angel Tobiasz, Benton Westphal, Brennan Yancey

Second grade: Angel Alvarado Gonzalez, Aleza Anderson, Ryder Austin, Abigail Avalos Miranda, Jaxson Bean, William Boutin, Georgia Buster, Grayson Dalia, Chase Davies, Clayton Engelken De Andreade, Christopher Espinosa Komarov, Emily Flores Tovar, Bradley Folkes, Gavin Gillespie, Easton Glaser, Emerson Glaser, Rodrigo Guerrero Flores, Blythe Hale, Canon Hoelzer, Dylan Hudson, Lawrence Hux, Brayden Little, Lindsey Lopez Perez, Eryk Lorke, Trent Michael, Benjamin Miller, James Overton, Hudson Powell, Vincent Read, Declan Reilly, Shawna Rogers, Aubrianna Stockwell, Sara Stoessner, Briana Susano Santiago, Hurley Williams, Gavin Wilson, Oscar Windley

Third grade: Garrett Allsworth, Charlotte Baldwin, Zofia Brewer, Chanel Canty, Marcel Canty, Jordan Castaneda Ramirez, Keana Collins, Sophia Cooper, Anthony Cottrell, Van Digby, Josephine Estanol, Cecilia Gibbons, Jacob Hallac, Tiffany Huang, Lori Jones, Ashley Kelly, Claire Krucke, Lula LaPera, Carlos Lizama Garay, Christopher Lopez Perez, Mary Martin, Felicity McKenney, Kolten Miller, Pacifica Morrison, Christian Riddick, Leila Robinson, Kiara Susano Santiago

Fourth grade: Avery Allen, Kealey Archbell, Madelyn Beatson, Maya Blumenthal, Solomon Cooper, Martha Daniels, Heidi Erickson, Danna Flores Tovar, Kayla Folkes, Maya Gargol, Rose Halloran, Allison Hernandez Calles, John Hoffmier, Avery Hogan, Payton Houseknecht, James Johnson, Dominick Kakretz, Emily Lambert, Anthony Lautervach, Ava Lawrenson, Acaisha Leigh, Nathaly Lucero Orellana, Peter Matzgannis, Lucy-Kate McKenney, Ella Morris, Sophia Pruitt, James Rose, Melanie Salinas, Camdyn Sawyer, Bronwyn Smith, Jayden Spence, Riley Szalkiewicz, Bralin Taylor, Evan Thorn, Jose Trochez Lanza

Fifth grade: Malina Alvarado Gonzalez, Kayla Austin Liam Beverley, Natalie Boutin, Mason Burch, Dylan Burns, Brendan Burtnett, Jack Castaneda Ramirez, Silas Cater, James Cerza, Ian Cooper, Jacob Dalia, Wyatt Davies, Sabra Dawson, Graham Faulkner, John Garay Martinez, Maylynn Griffin, Kingston Haynes, Marvin Hernandez Oliva, Saxon Heuneman, Eli Jones, Lanyssa Jones, Steven Jones, Alejandra Lizama Garay, Angel Lopez Perez, Alexander Lutz, Michael Manning, Emilio Matos, Morgan Miller, Ava Li Parker, Deacon Parker, Jackson Prince, Riley Pruitt, Nina Quiros, Nolan Rollins, Autumn Sailor, Jaden Sawyer, Janell Sawyer, Haley Scarborough, Nathaniel Thompson, Bryan Vargas Morales, Jimmy Vicente Paz, Joseph Waddington, Edward Williams, Brody Woods

Principal’s List – All As

Third grade: Luis Alfaro-Gonzalez, Garrett Allsworth, Alissa Austin, Jackson Barlow, Victor Champion, Tobias Chansuthus, Keana Collins, Sophia Cooper, McKenzie Dexter, Daniel Estrada Tovar, Ella Farmer, Cecilia Gibbons, Joselyn Gonzalez Tovar, Douglas Haber, Jacob Hallac, Kolton Henderson, Tiffany Huang, Claire Krucke, Lula LePera, Carlos Lizama Garay, Bella Love, Kolton Miller, Pacifica Morrison, Finnley Norko, Leah Parker, Abigail Pauls, Mahina Peer, Christopher Ramirez Vargas, Leila Robinson, Natalie Rollins, Luca Sinanaj, Kiara Susano Santiago, Daniel Trice, Parker Truelove, Sarah Truelove

Fourth grade: Avery Allen, Madelyn Beatson, India Cherry, Martha Daniels, Finnegan Davis, Heidi Erickson, Talon Ferguson, Kayla Folkes, Maya Gargol, Ella Heath, Allison Hernandez Calles, John Hoffmier, Payton Houseknecht, Behr Ladd, Emily Lambert, Eli Lawrenson, Lily McAvoy, Jack McGee, Weslee Michael, Ella Morris, Sophia Pruitt, Melanie Salinas, Evan Thorn, Cole Voight

Fifth grade: Kira Allsworth, Kayla Austin, Samuel Baldwin, Silas Cater, Ashton Clary, Jacob Dalia, Wyatt Davies, Sabra Dawson, William Deane, Adalay Grimsley, Kingston Haynes, Brooklyn Hernandez, Eli Jones,  Mya Lawrence, Alejandra Lizama Garay, Keit Lokaj, Emilio Matos, Japhet Mejia, Morgan Miller, Francesca Mueller, Nina Quiros, Allison Roper, Whitnney Salazar Gutierrez, Jaden Sawyer, Emily Shepard, Ryan Sims, Keira Villalobos Cantarero, Edward Williams, Piper Wyant, Christopher Yacobi

Honor Roll – All As and Bs

Third grade: Luis Aguilar Lopez, Charlotte Baldwin, Analisse Barbosa, William Boehmer, Taylor Boughn, Zophia Brewer, Sean Bullock, Chanel Canty, Jacob Cerza, Maximillian Chisman, Cora Cooke, Anthony Cottrell, Van Digby, Josephine Estanol, Dylan Ferguson, Jackson Freeland, Taylor Grebinerm Kyle Hawkins, Lileigh Hennessey, Ashlyn Hux, Lori Jones, Kaylen Jordan, Ashley Kelly, Leighton Lewis, Gennaro Maione, Mary Martin, Lilliana Mason, Chloe Masters, Felicity McKenney, Wyatt Pauley, Madison Pond, Christian Riddickm Addison Sawyer, Zackary Thompson, Austin Tolson, Erik Towler, Javier Villalobos Cantarero, Jalaunis Williams, Chelsi Yoder

Fourth grade: Connor Allen, Kealey Archbell, Noah Bell, Reegan Birdsong, Maya Blumenthal, Addison Boyer, Emma Butler, Camren Cobb, Solomon Cooper, Riley Drew, Gavin Finchman, Danna Flores Tovar, Lily Greenwood, Rose Halloran, Gavin Hanusik, Manny Henderson, Avery Hogan, Anthony Lauterbach, Ava Lawrenson, Acaisha Leigh, Peter Matzgannis, Lucy-Kate McKenney, Finley McLean, Justin McManus, Charlotte Miller, Helen Montgomery, James Rose, Camdyn Sawyer, Bronwyn Smith, Victoria Story, Allyson Sumners, Riley Szalkiewicz, Braylin Taylor, Morgan Winters, Leif Wirth, Mason Zadd

Fifth grade: Jenifer Aranda Figueroa, Michael Arriola, Adianna Barbosa, Jireh Benites Polanco, Liam Beverley, Shaelin Boone, Natalie Boutin, Talon Bryant, Mason Burch, Brendan Burtnett, John Cardenas Salazar, Judah Carlyle, James Cerza, Ian Cooper, Graham Evans, Jessica Faulkner, Logan Gutch, John Garay Martinwz, Daniela Gonzalez Tovar, Elizabeth Goodman, Maylynn Griffin, Sarah Harrison, Marvin Hernandez Oliva, Saxon Heuneman, Paige Horn, James Howland, Lanyssa Jones, Jonathan Kloeckl, Karleigh Lane, Gwyneth Lawrenson, Alexander Lutz, Stella Matzgannis, Keiry Melgar Funes, Ellie Muglia, Jerry Munoz Benitez, Victoria O’Neal, Ava Parker, Jackson Prince, Riley Pruitt, Fallon Quidley, Fionn Reilly, Nolan Rollins, Janell Sawyer, Haley Scarborough, Adrian Torres Martinez, Sophia Vaught, Joseph Waddington, Matthew Williams, Brody Woods, Anne Wright

READ MORE SCHOOL NEWS HERE.

Lifestyles

High school seniors honored with NCCF Coastal Stewardship Awards announced

News

Mega Millions ticket sold online in North Carolina wins $1 million prize

News

NC State researchers predict 2021 hurricane season will be active

Crime

FBI increases reward for information on deaths of three women in North Carolina

Crime

Former Ft. Bragg private sentenced to over 12 years in prison after taking minor across state lines in fake kidnapping

News

Construction accident at old Bonner Bridge demolition site results in death

News

Former North Carolina Gov. McCrory enters US Senate race

News

Nags Head commissioners approve text amendments to UDO

News

State and local COVID-19 update

News

Coast Guard Air Station Elizabeth City hoists two people stranded in marsh near Mockhorn Island, Virginia

News

Interstate 85 Welcome Center, rest area near Virginia state line closed for renovations

Crime

Driver faces multiple charges after child struck, killed in North Carolina

News

Dare commissioners take next step in Home Health and Hospice process

Crime

North Carolina man sentenced to 18 years in prison for drug, firearm charges

Hyde

Ferry routes between Swan Quarter, Cedar Island and Ocracoke resume service, dredging continues

News

NCDOT to install temporary zipper merge in Carteret County

News

Court rules Duck beach access is private

News

Wake County won’t pursue criminal complaint of Louis DeJoy

Lifestyles

Lineman Appreciation Day recognizes critical role

News

Halifax County man becomes latest Millionaire Maker top prize winner

Crime

North Carolina sheriff’s office identifies two found dead; foul play suspected

Crime

North Carolina man sentenced to prison, ordered to pay over $6 million in restitution for wire fraud

News

Corridor in place to access Cape Point due to oystercatcher breeding

Lifestyles

Outer Banks Community Foundation accepting applications for Focus grants