• 64°

Manteo boys win 1A conference track championship

Manteo High School boys won the Albemarle Athletic Conference track and field team championship Tuesday, defeating teams from Camden County, Gates County, Perquimans County, Washington County and John A. Holmes in Edenton.

First place finishes by J’Veon Tate and Trent Jones helped Manteo boys secure their title. Tate won the shot put with a 40-09 toss and Jones was the 800 meter run champion with a time of 2:12.32.

In the girls competition, Manteo’s Jania Charity earned a first place conference championship with her triple jump of 29 feet 1.5 inches to help pace the Redskins to a fourth place finish. Charity also earned second place in the long jump with a 13 foot 7 inch leap.

Other notable performances for Manteo boys included the Manteo boys 4×200 meter relay team of Mekhi Bias, Dylan Sharp, Dakota Meekins and Claveon Rice winning that event with a time of 1:35.53. In the 4X800 boys relay, Jones teamed up with William Pendleton, Weston Smith and Landon Taylor to produce a winning time of 9:08.75.

In a post-meet ceremony, Manteo head track Melissa Mann and Camden head track coach Victoria Black were presented with Conference Coach of the Year plaques for their respective boys and girls teams.

Several Manteo athletes will advance to the NCHSAA East Region 1A East meet on Friday, May 10 at John A. Holmes High School in Edenton. Field events start at 12:30 p.m. and running events start at 1 p.m. Winners there will advance to the state meet on Saturday, May 18 at NC A&T State University in Greensboro​.

Albemarle Athletic Conference Track Championship

Apr 30 at Manteo

Results
Girls – Team Rankings – 17 Events Scored
1) Camden County 157
2) John A. Holmes 130
3) Gates County 96
4) Manteo 70
5) Perquimans County 53
6) Washington County High Sc

Boys – Team Rankings – 17 Events Scored
1) Manteo 139
2) Camden County 108
3) John A. Holmes 107
4) Gates County 104
5) Perquimans County 33
6) Washington County 28

Girls 100 Meter Dash:  5 Charity, Jania  (Manteo)  :13.70

Girls 200 Meter Dash: 11 Wolfe, Elisa  (Manteo)  :33.02; 12 Tinsley, Kayli  (Manteo)  :33.51; 14 Burchette, Kaitlyn  (Manteo)  :37.24

Girls 400 Meter Dash: 10 Burchette, Kaitlyn  (Manteo)  1:24.91

Girls 800 Meter Run: 2 Fenz, Tiffany  (Manteo)  2:54.83; 5 Mourino, Aiyana  (Manteo)  3:44.47

Girls 1600 Meter Run: 6 Mourino, Aiyana  (Manteo)  8:37.20

Girls 3200 Meter Run: 4 Daniels, Emma  (Manteo)  17:12.87

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 4 Kampe, Darcy  (Manteo)  :19.41

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: 3 Kampe, Darcy  (Manteo)  :57.02; 8 Tinsley, Kayli  (Manteo)  1:10.22

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay: 5 Manteo ‘A’ 1:06.83

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay: 4 Manteo ‘A’ 2:14.62 4

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay: 5 Manteo ‘A’ 5:46.72

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay: 2 Manteo ‘A’ 13:34.78

Girls High Jump: 2 Kampe, Darcy  (Manteo)  4-05.00

Girls Long Jump: 2 Charity, Jania  (Manteo)  13-07.00; 7 Kampe, Darcy  (Manteo)  12-01.50; 11 Burchette, Kaitlyn  (Manteo)  10-09.00

Girls Triple Jump: 1 Charity, Jania  (Manteo)  29-01.50

Girls Shot Put: 7 Hernley, Amanda  (Manteo)  23-10.00; 9 Pledger, Ashanti  (Manteo)  22-07.00; 12 Gonzalez-Martinez, Linds  (Manteo)  19-00.00

Girls Discus Throw: 6 Pledger, Ashanti  (Manteo)  68-09; 9 Hernley, Amanda  (Manteo)  64-00; 10 Gonzalez-Martinez, Linds  (Manteo)  55-01

Boys 100 Meter Dash: 3 Rice, Claveon  (Manteo)  :11.38; 5 Bias, Mekhi  (Manteo)  :11.55

Boys 200 Meter Dash: 3 McOwen, Ryan  (Manteo)  :23.51; 5 Bias, Mekhi  (Manteo)  :23.75; 7 Sawyer, Bryson  (Manteo)  :24.04

Boys 400 Meter Dash: 3 McOwen, Ryan  (Manteo)  :54.76; 6 Mitchum, Wes  (Manteo)  :56.07; 8 Rice, Claveon  (Manteo)  :58.42

Boys 800 Meter Run: 1 Jones, Trent (Manteo) 2:12.32; 6 Smith, Weston  (Manteo)  2:24.54; 7 Taylor, Landon  (Manteo)  2:26.01

Boys 1600 Meter Run: 4 Calvio, Carter  (Manteo)  5:26.62; 5 Jones, Chase  (Manteo)  5:28.21; 7 Pendleton, William  (Manteo)  5:57.84

Boys 3200 Meter Run: 2 Calvio, Carter  (Manteo)  12:10.34; 4 Ortega Santos, Justin  (Manteo)  12:32.86; 5 Pendleton, William  (Manteo)  12:56.53

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: 2 Wright, Sam  (Manteo)  :17.82

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: 6 Sawyer, Bryson  (Manteo)  :49.06; 7 Wright, Sam  (Manteo)  :49.18

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay : 4 Manteo ‘A’ :47.26

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay: 1 Manteo ‘A’ 1:35.53

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay : 2 Manteo ‘A’ 3:47.71

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay: 1 Manteo ‘A’ 9:08.75

Boys High Jump: 4 McOwen, Ryan  (Manteo)  5-05.00

Boys Long Jump: 15 Heard, Braden  (Manteo)  15-03.50; 16 Brooks, Kamari  (Manteo)  15-00.00

Boys Triple Jump: 5 Jones, Trent  (Manteo)  34-07.50

Boys Shot Put: 1 Tate, J’Veon  (Manteo)  40-09.00; 3 Orgsbon, Thomas  (Manteo)  38-10.00; 4 Soles, Kyle  (Manteo)  38-04.00

Boys Discus Throw: 2 Soles, Kyle  (Manteo)  116-09; 3 Tate, J’Veon  (Manteo)  115-07; 4 McCallum, Michael  (Manteo)  108-10

READ ABOUT MORE NEWS AND EVENTS HERE.

News

Manteo hires deputy town clerk

News

Kill Devil Hills commissioners approve new land use plan

Business

Hall named to Currituck Chamber board

News

Cape Hatteras National Seashore posts beach conditions update for Monday morning

News

NCDOT expects parts of NC 12 to remain closed through Tuesday afternoon

News

North Carolina’s unemployment rate falls to nearly half of lockdown’s peak

Crime

Arrest made in Saturday shooting on Knotts Island

News

NC 12 on Hatteras Island to reopen at 5 p.m., NCDOT advises ‘extreme caution’

News

NC 12 on Ocracoke back open, ferry service resumes

News

Overwash causes closure of parts of NC 12 on Hatteras and Ocracoke

News

Running out of storm names, Atlantic season goes Greek

News

Regional COVID-19 case count update

News

Permit for water treatment system issued for Chemours site

News

Duck Town Council reviews promotions and contracts

News

Mascot name change presentation brought to Dare Board of Education

News

Dare County warns about coastal flooding and NC 12 impact

News

Cape Hatteras Electric Cooperative linemen travel to Alabama to assist with Hurricane Sally damage

Crime

UPDATED: Body found in Virginia believed to be missing North Carolina man, suspect charged

Hyde

NCDOT: Bigfoot Slough dredging tentatively scheduled for next week

News

Cooper: North Carolina can elementary schools move to Plan A in October

News

ARHS reports additional COVID-19 related death in Bertie County

News

Unsettled weather visits Outer Banks

News

Four positive COVID-19 cases reported at Peak Resources

News

Additional COVID-19 related death reported in Pasquotank County