• 66°

First Flight Middle School names first quarter academic honorees

8th Grade Principal’s List: Seth William Albright, Madelyn Rae Barnette, William Gordon Berryman, Isla Brooke Blankenship, Alexander Cole Brown, Josselyn Cate Brown, Bryson Noble Capps, Jordan Rose Cobb, Lukas Alexander Cook, Kirra Mar Cox, Annie Layne Coyle, Mackenzie Lake Daniels, Carolina Lynne Davidson, Mason Keith Dobie, Lenora Louise Downing, Abigail Grace Edwards, Ansley Tay Felthousen, Callum Michael Fermahin, Benjamin Noah Flora , Nathan Bradley Flora, Julianna Christine Forte , Katherine Allison Gregg , Alexa Ray Hallac, Dylan Ralph Hallac, Anneliese Jolie Heyder, Hannah Nicole Holmquist, Reese Mason Homcy, McKenna Odell Kelly, Andrew Richard Kilburn, Giana Elizabeth Lawrence, Mer Price Lige, Olivia Nicole Lilliston, Felicity Sands Lipchak, Emerson Steele Mann, Jacob McKinzey May, Mackenzie Rose McAvoy, Claire McKenzie Meads, Xavier Menendez-Lopez, Liam Reynold Minnich, Joshua James Mouser, Ella Grace Ogburn, Morgan Jay Packard, Cameron Elizabeth Piland, Jasper Virgil Reece, Venice Sebastian Reyes, Angela Reyes-Leon, Landon Gregory Sherman, Jack Tucker Spivey, Summer Jennings Stevens, Ford Anderson Stewart, Taylor Wood Summerton, Alexander Peterson Tine, Lily Carmen Tortelli, Joseph Doyle Wagner, Skye Dewey Wells, Devin Wayne Williams, Richard Lee Williamson, Saylor Ann Willis, Schuyler Marina Wilson, Joseph Sawyer Wright, Alyssa Marie York, and Thomas Charles Yurasek.

7th Grade Principal’s List: Violet Noelle Adams, Danixza Artica-Gomez, Makenna Jaye Aydlett, Samuel Robert Baldwin, Sara Elisabeth Basnight, Michael Dylan Batchelor, Jireh Benites-Polanco, Ronin Alexander Candelora, Judah Daniel Carlyle, Silas Nelson Cater, Reid Thomas Cerino, Charlotte Paige Chappelle, Weston Wood Coleman, Jasmine Oliva Cook, Jacob James Dalia, Wyatt Alexander Davies, Sabra Flowers Dawson, Marina Hampton Dianna, Malani Mae Duke, Isabella Rose Edwards, Jessica Alejandra Faulkner, Dillon Chase Francis, Ella Paige Francis, Kaitlin Cleonee Furr, Moira Eugenia Furr, Aldo Galeana-Esparza, Lucas Hale Gordon, Hayley Shea Hahne, Olivia Sinclaire Hobbs, Emerson Riley Hoggard, Gray Preston Hudspeth, Eva Soleil Hyman, Cayden Seth Jensen, Addison Elise Knight, Madison Mae Kottas, Mamie Adeleine Kyger, Mya Whitley Lawrence, Jaylen Faith Lindsey, Tiago Gray Llamosas, Michael Paul Manning, Emilio Matos, Stella Jamelle Matzgannis, Austin Thomas Meads, Blake Ottobine Medler, Brody Townsend Moore, Connor Coulson Murray, Bianca Kathleen Nason, Charlotte Fern Nultemeier, Maris Alexa Osman, Ava Li Parker, Everly Lorraine Powers, Molly Susan Richards, Nehemiah Wayne Richeson, Kielar Silas Rogers, Lola Meg Rubino, London Wayne Russell, Madison Linnea Sampson, Russell Samuel Sarbora, Haley Marie Scarborough, Jacob Donald Schleiden, Savannah Marie Schnader, Emily Ann Shepard, Roxie Lee Small, Minna-Kate Thomas, Asher James Thompson, Joseph Halstead Waddington, Alanna Eleanor Walters, Megan Elizabeth Ward, Brenden Douglas Watters, Tyler Patrick Wilkerson, Ian Jeffrey Williams, Matthew Edward Williams, Laila Marie Williamson, Brody Daniel Woods, and Piper Leigh Wyant.

6th Grade Principal’s List: Silas Andrus, Graham Lindau Baker, Katherine Suzanne Bellamy, Abigail Rosalie Boddicker, Addison Mae Boyer, Emma Rose Butler, Trinity Yvette Cain, Elijah Wesley Casella, Shelby Lucille Chercka, Addison Noelle Chiles, Anthony John Contristan, Piper Jean Costa, Martha Claire Daniels, Gabriel Harris Eaton, Talon Thomas Ferguson, Gavin Shane Finchem, Kayla Elizabeth Folkes, Lila Elizabeth Foubister, Maya Anna Gargol, Joshua Gray, Lily Elizabeth Greenwood, Ella Rose Heath, Tevia Peyton Henriques, Alisson Hernandez-Calles, Dianna Michelle James, Ariadna Elizabeth Karole, Makenna Robin Kerns, Eleni Grace Kiousis, Ellery Drew Knight, Behr Douglas Ladd, Myla Adyson Lamm, Colette Demi Langanke, Eli John Lawrenson, Acaisha Danae Leigh, Dominic Calvin Llamosas, Peter Michael Matzgannis, Lily Delaney McAvoy, Jack Damon McGee, Helen Margaret Montgomery, McKenna Shay Negron, Summer Belle Newton, Hudson Ward Parrish, Dylan Delane Rodriguez, Johan Micah Russo, Melanie Rose Salinas, Camdyn Elizabeth Sawyer, Owen Richard Snowden, Lanikai Anais Stabley, Savanna Wesley Stevens, Samuel James Summerton, Emmett Carpenter Swain, Braylin Aryes Taylor, Evan Francis Thorn, Ophelia Anna Threewitt, Mackenzi Claire Todd, Leah Faith Vallandigham, Ike Franklin Vandermyde, Aldyn Cooper VanDyke, Sydney Elizabeth Whitehurst, and Gabriella Faye Woolridge.

8th Grade Honor Roll: Brittany Arreola-Estrada, Ethan Andrew Black, Logan Harrison Botson, Olivia Jean Braley, James Alexander Bryson, Sarai Kaitlyn Bullock, Hayden McCormick Cook, Serenity Nichole Cooley, Jocelin Giselle Corral, Sergio Kevin Corral, Ethan Barret Crowe, Hunter W Crum, Kelcie Amya Dunbar, Kiley Leigh Eckard, Abigail Rose Freeberger, Cameron James Gabbert, Hermilo Garcia Rosales, Riley Thomas Gibson, Hayden Franchesca Hall, Nellie Hilton Hall, Skye Carol Hall, Elias James Hannon, Dresden Thomas Jackson, Suvellyn Maribel Jimenez, Kainalu James Langan, Benjamin Godwin Lashley, Jasmine Alexis Lewis, Jude William Limon, Catalina Dawn Lokie, Rylee Gisele Lundy, Robert Chase Matis, Dresden James Morris, Christian Joseph Novello, Benjamin Colin Rhodes, Nicholas Rene Rowell, O’Shea Lao Sawyer, Deitric Fabian Schweitzer, Merrick Robert Shumaker, Desiree Nicole Soto, Lucas O’Neal Sumners, Matthew Robert Toler, Sadie Roe Tortelli, Nathan George Tsonev, Kate Eleanor Wasniewski, Sadie Jean Wilkinson, Mary Savannah Williams, Caroline Anne Worthy, Anthony Raymond Yetzer, and Caroline Elise York.

7th Grade Honor Roll: Avah Maddissan Akers, Kayleigh Mae Anderson, Adianna Elsa Barbosa, Luka Glenn Britt, James Francis Cerza, Ashton Bain Clary, Lilly Sophia Colopy, Ian Jackson Cooper, Ethan Andrew Couey, Ezra Paul Cruciano, Lorelai Katherine Earls, Ashleigh Cole Haney, Kingston Dylan Haynes, Adysen Elizabeth Hedgepeth, Annalease McKenzie Hilbert, Abigail Louise Kottas, Jonah Patrick Lane, Karleigh Skye Lane, Keit Lokaj, Django Parrish Meacham, Abigail Grace Miles, Morgan Caroline Miller, Ryan Alton Neal, Victoria Lea O’Neal, Deacon Mao Parker, Parker John Pierce, Anya Elizabeth Preston, Jackson Brady Prince, Nolan Zodtner Rollins, Allison Hill Roper, Winston Michael Rowe, Luke Elijah Russo, Marc Ezekiel Russo, Whitnney Salazar-Gutierrez, Jaden Wayne Sawyer, Emma Grace Siegel, Bradyn Philip Sigfrinius, Jakub Skultety, Maeli Lyn Smith, Corbyn David Tallcott, Emerson James Turner, Adriana Noel Vallandigham, William Van Riper, Sophia Grace Vaught, Anthony Nicholas Vucinovic, Ethan Michael Walton, Sarah Kelly Ward, Carter James White, Bricen Dale Williams, Dennis Burke Windle, and Christopher Liam Yacobi

6th Grade Honor Roll: Leah Susanne Bellardine, Reegan Warren Birdsong, Olin Davis Blanchard, Gabrielle Danyeal Bobrow, McKenzie Katelyn Brown, Wesley Lawrence Burch, Camren Rylee Cobb, Callie Virginia Contristan, William Neil Deaton, Seth Michael Evans, Landen Riley Geise, Kevin Gomez-Zelaya, Ryder Thomas Haight, Rose Mae Halloran, Eason Russell Hart, Ayva Janelle James, Madison Leigh Kenan, Bryce Cameron Kline, Elias Matthew Kunz, Kalani Samuel Langan, Aili Brena Lawrence, Ava Mae Lawrenson, Isla Xandria Molton, Brody Sullivan Morris, Ella Florence Morris, Madison Natalie Nowarah, Elizabeth Jennilee Quinn, James Braxton Rose, Risely Paige Spencer, Kylie Madison Stubblefield, Riley Jane Szalkiewicz, Cole Edward Voight, Phillip Jude Worthy, Gianni Donald Yetzer, and Cody Brian York.

READ ABOUT MORE SCHOOL NEWS HERE.

RECENT HEADLINES:

Kitty Hawk Elementary School Principal’s List and Honor Roll students for first quarter of 2020-21 named

Manteo High School academic achievers for first quarter 2020-21 named

News

North Carolina House votes to bar abortions based on race, Down syndrome

Crime

Dozens charged, vehicles seized in North Carolina street racing crackdown

News

Elizabeth City curfew lifted two weeks after Andrew Brown shooting

News

House approves doing away with purchase permits to buy handgun

News

Frozen spaghetti with meat sauce recalled

News

Michael C. Silverman named new town manager for Nags Head

News

North Carolina bills seeking to preserve patient visitation advance

Business

Jennette’s Pier expands hours leading up to summer

News

Three serious fires in Kitty Hawk battled within 24-hour period

Lifestyles

Meet the winners of the Mutt Madness photo contest!

News

Household hazardous waste collections set at three locations in Dare

News

North Carolina criminal justice reform package approved by Senate committee

Business

Regulators approve 20-year extension of nuclear plant licenses

News

Cape Hatteras National Seashore night driving rules in place

News

North Carolina House ending COVID-19 proxy voting practice

Hyde

Ocracoke Fig Festival to host chef Vivian Howard

News

NCDMV suspends replacement of older license plates

News

North Carolina lawmakers to debate new abortion restrictions

Crime

Colington man arrested for felony drug and firearm charges

Schools

Tyrrell County Schools moves to in-person instruction on Wednesdays

Lifestyles

Theatre of Dare returns to in-person performances with ‘The Diaries of Adam & Eve’

News

Beaufort County woman scores $1 million prize on $10 scratch-off ticket

News

Dare commissioners have two meetings Monday

News

Kitty Hawk has budget discussion