Currituck girls, First Flight boys win track titles

Currituck girls and First Flight boys clinched their respective conference championship Wednesday at the Northeastern Coastal Conference Championships at the Northeastern High School Track in Elizabeth City.

Currituck girls walked away with their first place team championship with 129 points to second place Hertford County with 92. Northeastern girls were third with 85 points, Bertie fourth with 79 points, First Flight girls finished fifth with 53 points and Pasquotank County was sixth with 46.

Sweeping all the distance events helped First Flight boys claim what some think is their first-ever conference championship. The Nighthawks finished the day with 145 points, while the Northeastern boys team, scoring 126 points, was able to take second place over Hertford County’s 121 point third place finish. Finishing a distant fourth with 68 points was Pasquotank County, Currituck County boys placed fifth with 42 points and Bertie was sixth with 19.

Freshman Madison Pugh turned in a double winning performance for the First Flight girls team by taking the 800 in 2:36.55 and the 1600 in 5:45.14. In the boys competition, Nighthawks junior Zach Hughes was a standout with his first place finish in the 800 running a time of 2:11.17 and then winning the 400 with a :52.82 clocking. Hughes also ran a leg on the winning 4 x 400 relay team.

Top finishers will be back in action Saturday, May 11, along with athletes from 25 other schools, at Fike High School in Wilson for the regional championships. Regional winners will advance to the state finals on Friday, May 17at NC A&T State University in Greensboro​.

Team and individual results from the Northeastern Coastal Conference 2A Championships on May 1 at Northeastern High School Track include:

Girls Team Rankings – 17 Events Scored
1) Currituck County 129
2) Hertford County 92
3) Northeastern 85
4) Bertie 79
5) First Flight 53
6) Pasquotank County 46

Boys Team Rankings – 17 Events Scored
1) First Flight 145
2) Northeastern 126
3) Hertford County 121
4) Pasquotank County 68
5) Currituck County 42
6) Bertie 19

Girls 100 Meter Dash:
4 Evans, Laneya (Currituck) :13.19
6 Evans, Trinity (Currituck) :14.00

Girls 200 Meter Dash:
9 Surprenant, Lydia (First Flight) :30.12
10 Elliot, Jade (Currituck) :30.24
11 Finchem, Fiona (First Flight) :30.72
14 Englehard, Stephanie (Currituck) :34.15

Girls 400 Meter Dash:
3 Wagner, Maddy (First Flight) 1:05.52
6 Richardson, Hailey (Currituck) 1:20.40

Girls 800 Meter Run:
1 Pugh, Madison (First Flight) 2:36.55
2 Reinke, Hailee (Currituck) 2:42.33
3 Wagner, Maddy (First Flight) 2:48.46
5 Anderson, Jessica (Currituck) 2:55.55
6 Reinke, Ashley (Currituck) 2:56.98

Girls 1600 Meter Run:
1 Pugh, Madison (First Flight) 5:45.14
2 Reinke, Hailee (Currituck) 5:53.23
3 Anderson, Jessica (Currituck) 6:22.01
5 MacDonald, Sydney (Currituck) 6:44.30
6 Posey, Danielle (First Flight) 7:15.15

Girls 3200 Meter Run:
1 Reinke, Hailee (Currituck) 13:34.75
2 Anderson, Jessica (Currituck) 15:06.06
3 MacDonald, Sydney (Currituck) 15:44.34
4 Posey, Danielle (First Flight) 16:05.52

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:
3 Gorney, Jasmine (Currituck) :20.12

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:
4 Canning, Jessica (First Flight) :59.18
5 Englehard, Stephanie (Currituck) 1:01.48

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay:
3 Currituck County ‘A’ :55.83

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay:
3 Currituck County ‘A’ 1:56.35

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay:
1 Currituck County ‘A’ 4:43.26
4 First Flight ‘A’ 5:10.55

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay:
1 Currituck County ‘A’ 11:34.67

Girls High Jump:
4 Culley-Halsey, D’Aija (Currituck) 4-06.00

Girls Long Jump:
5 Finchem, Fiona (First Flight) 13-04.50
7 Englehard, Stephanie (Currituck) 12-05.00

Girls Shot Put:
1 Lindsey, Ashley (Currituck) 35-08.00
4 Ferebee, Destiny (Currituck) 30-06.00
7 Cunningham, Cleonna (Currituck) 22-08.00
8 Murillo, Gabryello (First Flight) 22-04.00

Girls Discus Throw:
1 Ferebee, Destiny (Currituck) 110-03
3 Murillo, Gabryello (First Flight) 76-06
4 Deem, Corinna (Currituck) 74-02

Boys 100 Meter Dash:
5 Tomlin, Cole (First Flight) :11.51

Boys 200 Meter Dash:
3 Stecher, Henry (First Flight) :23.28
5 Tomlin, Cole (First Flight) :23.31
8 Bailey, Lucas (Currituck) :23.60
9 Marino, Dominic (First Flight) :24.35
11 Culpepper, Michael (Currituck) :24.49

Boys 400 Meter Dash:
1 Hughes, Zach (First Flight) :52.82
2 Stecher, Henry (First Flight) :53.65
6 Carter, Luke (Currituck) :56.66
7 Mann, Collin (Currituck) :57.05
8 Keller, Kyle (First Flight) :57.57
9 Cicneros, Kobe (Currituck) 1:01.22

Boys 800 Meter Run:
1 Hughes, Zach (First Flight) 2:11.17
2 Sylvia, Tyler (First Flight) 2:11.53
3 Davidson, Joseph (First Flight) 2:12.24
4 Green, Bryson (Currituck) 2:16.68
5 Melendez, Jayden (Currituck) 2:25.89
6 Walker, Daniel (Currituck) 2:28.26

Boys 1600 Meter Run:
1 Sylvia, Tyler (First Flight) 4:41.42
2 Davidson, Joseph (First Flight) 4:50.46
3 Campbell, Warner (First Flight) 5:03.26
5 Gibson, Laiten (Currituck) 5:20.45
7 Green, Bryson (Currituck) 5:49.25
8 Newman, Shane (Currituck) 5:55.88

Boys 3200 Meter Run:
1 Bowlin, Max (First Flight) 10:38.74
2 Campbell, Warner (First Flight) 11:38.12
3 Byard, Colin (First Flight) 11:39.49
5 Gibson, Laiten (Currituck) 12:43.53
6 Newman, Shane (Currituck) 13:26.24

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles:
3 Johnson, Michael (Currituck) :16.51

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:
4 Newman, Eric (Currituck) :45.29
5 Cardenas, Cole (Currituck) :45.85
11 Rhodes, Marcus (First Flight) :51.52

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay:
3 Currituck County ‘A’ :45.75
5 First Flight ‘A’ :51.95

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay:
2 First Flight ‘A’  1:32.50
5 Currituck County ‘A’  1:35.72

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay:
1 First Flight ‘A’ 3:45.71
5 Currituck County ‘A’ 4:01.02

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay:
1 First Flight ‘A’ 9:02.47
3 Currituck County ‘A’ 9:25.69

Boys High Jump:
6 Graham, Cameron (Currituck)  5-08.00
7 Hernandez, Johmar (First Flight)  5-08.00
8 Newman, Eric (Currituck)  5-06.00

Boys Long Jump:
7 Bumgardner, Dustin (Currituck) 17-05.00
9 Cicneros, Kobe (Currituck) 16-09.00
10 Adams, Noah (First Flight)  15-01.00

Boys Triple Jump:
6 Driver, Ethan (First Flight) 36-06.00
9 Cicneros, Kobe (Currituck) 34-03.00

Boys Shot Put:
9 Neiderlander, Lucas (First Flight) 36-06.00
10 Lokie, Ken (First Flight) 36-04.00
12 LaCroix, James (First Flight) 30-09.00

Boys Discus Throw:
2 Neiderlander, Lucas (First Flight) 113-06
4 LaCroix, James (First Flight) 110-00
5 Lokie, Ken (First Flight) 103-11
11 Green-Marshall, Kevin (Currituck) 88-03
12 Seamster, Dylan (Currituck) 69-00

READ ABOUT MORE NEWS AND EVENTS HERE.

SportsPlus

Business

Judy Bridge named Outer Banks Health Team Member of the Month

Business

Partnership with suppliers doubles impact of Food Lion Feeds initiative

Currituck

Currituck County Schools earns district accreditation

Lifestyles

Outer Banks Promise unveiled

News

Red Cross recommends steps to stay safe and cool as temperatures soar

News

Slash Creek Bridge replacement project to begin in the fall

News

NCWRC announces totals for 2024 wild turkey harvest

News

Rare sight on Pea Island National Wildlife Refuge

Lifestyles

Preceptor program starting

News

KDHPD responds to motor vehicle collision with life threatening injuries

News

Weekly gas price update for North Carolina

Crime

Denise Johnson murder case still unsolved after 27 years

Lifestyles

Work continues on Cape Hatteras Lighthouse restoration project

News

Dare committee recommends moving ahead with Buxton, Avon beach nourishment

Business

Dollar General adds produce to Manteo location

Lifestyles

Run, white and blue: Barrier Island Group launches Independence Day run

Currituck

$83 million budget approved in Currituck; tax increases for residents

News

Dare school board calls for public hearing on early college

News

Quick response to Rodanthe fire call

News

Going up: Weekly gas price update for North Carolina

Currituck

Learn canning techniques in Currituck Extension’s food preservation series

News

Name released for Ohio 18-year-old reported dead in Nags Head after being pulled from ocean

Currituck

Wreck on U.S. 158 results in fatality

News

Manteo commissioners approve zoning change