• 81°

First Flight wins home track meet 

First Flight won both the boys and girls team each a home track and field meet April 18. 

The Nighthawks boys claimed the majority of sprint points available and more than half the points awarded in distance events to defeat teams from Northeastern and Pasquotank County schools. In girls competition First Flight led all finishers in the distance, sprints, jumps and throwing event scores with more points than second place Pasquotank County and Northeastern combined. 

Team scores for the boys were: First Flight 62, Northeastern 58 and Pasquotank 38. Team scores for the girls were: First Flight 80.5, Pasquotank 32.5 and Northeastern 32. 

A performance report by First Flight coach Dan Craig for the top preforming Nighthawks boys include:  

Zach Hughes, first in the 400 at 51.94, second in the 800 at 2:26.6 and first in the 1600 relay at 3:41.5. 

Skylar Stultz, first in the 800 at 2:22.9 and first in the 1600 at 4:31.7 and first in the 1600 relay. 

Joseph Davidson, third in the 800 at 2:28.2 and second in the 1600 at 4:39.9. 

Caleb Drysdale, second in the discus at 108′-9.” 

Logan Haas, first in the 3200 at 12:09.5. 

Johmar Gonzalez Colon, second in the 110 hurdles at 18.2, first in the long jump at 18′-1″and third in the high jump at 5′-8.” 

Cole Tomlin, first in the 1600 relay and third in the 200 at 24.41. 

Henry Stecher, first in the 1600 relay, second in the 400 at 53.72 and first in the 200 at 23.41. 

Sean Stultz, third in the 1600 at 5:13.2. 

Top performing girls for First Flight included: 

Katie Gunzenhauser, third in the 800 at 3:13.5, third in the 3200 at 15:38.4 and first in the 1600 at 7:00.5. 

Jill O’Dell, first in the 800 at 2:49.0, second in the high jump at 4′-6″and second in the 400 at 1:05.1. 

Jessica Canning, first in the 300 hurdles at :59.82 and second in the 100 hurdles at 20.26. 

Jillian Hix, third in the 400 at 1:08.52, third in the 100 at 13.88, third in the 3200 at 18:47 and third in the 200 at 30.11. 

Heidi Sabatini, first in the discus at 75′-0,” first in the long jump at 14′-9,” first in the high jump at 4′-8″ and second in the triple jump at 28′-0.” 

Gabryello Murillo, second in the discus at 73′-7″ and third in the shot put at 22′-9.” 

Maddy Wagner, third in the long jump at 13′-5″, second in the 800 at 2:58.8, third in the triple jump at 27′-9″and second in the 100 at 13.77. 

Maggie Beacham, second in the 3200 at 16:16.6. 

Danielle Posey, second in the 1600 at 8:49.5. 

First Flight will be back in action for another 2-A Northeastern Coastal Conference meet on Wednesday, April 25, at First Flight High School. Field events start at 4 p.m.