Athletes endure cold weather track meet

Published 4:08 pm Wednesday, December 5, 2018

The 2018-19 winter track season opened Thursday, November 29 with a polar bear track meet at Northeastern High School.

Under normal conditions, track meets during the winter months of December, January and February are held inside as part of the indoor track season. Polar bear events, however, take place outside, where athletes not only compete against each other but battle the elements as well.

Assembled on a cool and clear afternoon at Northeastern High School, the temperature dipped into the low 30s when the teams left the track that evening.

Although First Flight coach Dan Craig reported that the meet was not scored, results posted on milesplit.com show scoring results for both meets with First Flight boys scoring heavily in the distance event to easily win their meet with a total of 82 points followed by Currituck County in second with 51. In girls competition, First Flight was second with 46 and Currituck County fifth with 22. Northeastern was the girls champions with 65 points.

Leading the Nighthawks efforts, Zach Hughes and Johmar Hernandez each won two individual boys events, while Heidi Sabatini was a double winner for the girls. Madison Pugh also had a first place finish for First Flight, while Sydney MacDonald and Jasmine Gorney earned first place wins for Currituck in the girls events. Caleb Price was the only first place finisher for Currituck boys.

Results for local athletes at the November 29 Northeastern Polar Bear Meet at Northeastern High School in Elizabeth City include:

VARSITY BOYS 55 METER DASH
2 Johmar Hernandez (FFHS)  6.7
6 Christian Spencer (Currituck)  7.1
6 Kristian Nixon (Currituck)  7.1
8 Lucas Bailey (Currituck)  7.2
11 Noah Adams (FFHS)  7.8
11 Damien Gregory (FFHS)  7.8
11 Rylan Helm (Currituck)  7.8
11 Chase Jamieson (FFHS)  7.8
15 Devon Coughlin (FFHS)  7.9

VARSITY GIRLS 55 METER DASH
6 Mia Albright (FFHS)  8.0

VARSITY BOYS 4×200 METER RELAY
1 First Flight 1:44.0
2 Currituck County 1:47.0

VARSITY GIRLS 4×200 METER RELAY
2 First Flight 2:05.0

VARSITY BOYS Triple Jump
1 Caleb Price (Currituck)  35-05

VARSITY BOYS HIGH JUMP
1 Johmar Hernandez (FFHS)  5-10
2 Christian Spencer (Currituck)  5-08
4 Eric Newman (Currituck)  5-04
5 Caleb Price (Currituck)  5-00

VARSITY GIRLS HIGH JUMP
1 Heidi Sabatini (FFHS)  5-02

VARSITY BOYS 1000 METER RUN
Name Yr Team Time Pts
1 Zach Hughes (FFHS)  2:47.0
2 Tyler Sylvia (FFHS)  2:47.8
3 Aidan May (FFHS)  2:54.0
4 Max Bowlin (FFHS)  3:00.0
5 Bryson Green (Currituck)  3:03.0
7 Jadon Melendez (Currituck)  3:11.0
9 Jaydon Melendez (Currituck)  3:34.0

VARSITY GIRLS 1000 METER RUN
1 Sydney MacDonald (Currituck)  4:25.0

VARSITY BOYS 500 METER DASH
3 Ryland Young (Currituck)  1:21.0
4 Dominic Marino (FFHS)  1:23.0
7 Chase Jamieson (FFHS)  1:32.0
8 Henry Stecher (FFHS)  1:37.0

VARSITY GIRLS 500 METER DASH
1 Jasmine Gorney (Currituck)  1:33.0

VARSITY BOYS 55 Meter Hurdles
2 Nuri Cowell (Currituck)  13.5

VARSITY BOYS 300 METER DASH
2 Brad Saunders (Currituck)  37.7
5 Dominic Marino (FFHS)  42.6
6 Eric Newman (Currituck)  43.3
7 Devon Coughlin (FFHS)  46.0
8 Chase Jamieson (FFHS)  47.3

VARSITY GIRLS 300 METER DASH
4 Mia Albright (FFHS)  48.1
7 Shelly Mixon (Currituck)  50.3
8 Jasmine Gorney (Currituck)  51.8

VARSITY BOYS 4×800 METER RELAY
1 First Flight 8:53.0
2 Currituck County 9:19.0

VARSITY GIRLS 4×800 METER RELAY
1 First Flight 11:18.0
2 Currituck County 12:17.0

VARSITY BOYS 1600 METER RUN
1 Zach Hughes (FFHS)  4:45.0
2 Tyler Sylvia (FFHS)  4:46.0
3 Warner Campbell (FFHS)  4:55.0 4
4 Max Bowlin (FFHS)  4:59.0
5 Aidan May (FFHS)  5:07.0
7 Josh Key (Currituck)  5:41.0
9 Shane Newman (Currituck)  5:48.0
11 Briton Howell (Currituck)  6:29.0

VARSITY GIRLS 1600 METER RUN
1 Madison Pugh (FFHS)  5:49.0
2 Jill O’Dell (FFHS)  6:37.0

VARSITY BOYS LONG JUMP
1 Johmar Hernandez (FFHS)  19-10
3 Kristian Nixon (Currituck)  17-09
4 Caleb Price (Currituck)  17-05
5 Noah Adams (FFHS)  14-10

VARSITY GIRLS LONG JUMP
1 Heidi Sabatini (FFHS)  14-02

VARSITY BOYS TEAM SCORES (12 Events Scored)
1 First Flight     82
2 Currituck County     51
3 Northeastern    32
4 Pasquotank County     30
5 John A. Holmes    23

VARSITY GIRLS TEAM SCORES (11 Events Scored)
1 Northeastern     65
2 First Flight     46
3 Pasquotank County     26
3 John A. Holmes     26
5 Currituck County     22
6 Hertford County     11

MORE SPORTS COVERAGE HERE.