First Flight claims swim meet wins

Published 7:51 am Saturday, January 12, 2019

With the holidays behind them, First Flight swimmers were back in action this past week with victories in both men’s and women’s team competition at a January 4 swim meet.

With eight first place finishes, First Flight women more than doubled the score for second place finisher Pasquotank and First Flight men scored four first place finishes to end the day with a comfortable lead over Camden.

Overall, Cecilia Cortez accounted for four of First Flight’s first place finishes winning the 50 meter free, 100 meter butterfly and swimming legs on the 200 meter medley and 200 meter free relay teams

Picking up three first place finishes each were Emmy Trivette (in the 200 meter IM, 200 meter medley relay and 200 meter free relay) and Bri Wilson (400 meter free, 200 meter medley relay and 400 meter free relay).

The only first place winner for Currituck was Laiten Gibson in the men’s 100 meter breaststroke. Currituck men finished third and the women’s team was sixth in team point standing.

First Flight is scheduled to be in action again today, January 9, in a dual meet with Manteo followed by another six-way meet in Elizabeth City on Friday to end the regular season.

Next week Manteo and First Flight will compete in the conference meet championships at Albemarle Family YMCA on North Road Street in Elizabeth City with 2A schools swimming on Friday January 18 and 1A schools on Saturday, January 19.

Results from the January 4 six-team swim meet include:

Women – Team Scores

1 First Flight High School – 147
2 Pasquotank County High School – 65
3 John A Holmes High School – 62
4 Camden County High School – 56
5 Northeastern High School – 34
6 Currituck County High School – 22

Men – Team Scores

1 First Flight High School – 129
2 Camden County High School – 87
3 Currituck County High School – 75
4 Northeastern High School – 40
5 John A Holmes High School – 39
6 Pasquotank County High School – 18

#1 WOMEN 200 METER MEDLEY RELAY:
1 First Flight (Bella Cooper, Emmy Trivette, Cecilia Cortez, Bri Wilson) 02:23.70
2 Pasquotank (Tami Brock, VY Bui, Jesse Dennis, Sophie Clarkson) 02:39.20

#2 MEN 200 METER MEDLEY RELAY:
1 Camden (Ethan Jones, Gabriel Keeling, Christopher Praisler, Nathan Royal) 02:09.17
2 First Flight (Ben Tonnesen, Tyler Anderson, Payton Savage, Ethan White) 02:24.60

#3 WOMEN 200 METER FREE:
1 Kaelly Styons, (JAH) 02:56.34
2 Ashby King, (FFHS) 03:04.32
3 Samantha Phillips, (CTUCK) 03:12.51

#4 MEN 200 METER FREE:
1 Payton Savage, (FFHS) 02:22.61
2 Tucker Crook, (FFHS) 02:43.61
3 Gabe Snyder, 3 (CAM) 02:44.78

#5 WOMEN 200 METER IM:
1 Emmy Trivette, (FFHS) 02:59.19
2 Erin Bembridge, (FFHS) 03:07.07
3 Maggie Beacham, (FFHS) x3:34.52

#6 MEN 200 METER IM:
1 Ethan Jones, (CAM) 02:24.69
2 Ben Tonnesen, (FFHS) 02:54.12
3 Tyler Anderson, (FFHS) 02:57.53

#7 WOMEN 50 METER FREE:
1 Cecilia Cortez, (FFHS) 29.25
2 Anne Holcomb, (FFHS) 31.55
3 Bri Wilson, (FFHS) x31.57

#8 MEN 50 METER FREE:
1 Robert Peters, (FFHS) 29.27
2 Hayden Ray, (CTUCK) 30.01
3 Cameron Pureza, (NHS) 30.19

#9 WOMEN 100 METER FLY:
1 Cecilia Cortez, (FFHS) 01:10.18
2 Jesse Dennis, (PCHS) 01:19.20
3 Emmy Trivette, (FFHS) 01:27.87

#10 MEN 100 METER FLY:
1 Ethan Jones, (CAM) 01:03.58
2 Ben Tonnesen, (FFHS) 01:20.38
3 Tucker Crook, (FFHS) 01:39.92

#11 WOMEN 100 METER FREE:
1 Julianna Connor, (NHS) 01:06.44
2 Anne Holcomb, (FFHS) 01:14.68
3 Ava O’Neil, (FFHS) 01:16.94

#12 MEN 100 METER FREE:
1 Nathan Royal, (CAM) 01:01.54
2 Robert Peters, (FFHS) 01:08.30
3 Nick Gardill, (FFHS) 01:14.12

#13 WOMEN 400 METER FREE:
1 Bri Wilson, (FFHS) 05:32.70
2 Paige P. Strecker, (CAM) 05:57.78
3 Ashby King, (FFHS) 06:29.04

#14 MEN 400 METER FREE:
1 Payton Savage, (FFHS) 05:03.19
2 Gabe Snyder, (CAM) 05:53.48
3 Gabriel Hanke, (CTUCK) 06:16.28

#15 WOMEN 200 METER FREE RELAY:
1 First Flight (Emmy Trivette, Erin Bembridge, Anne Holcomb, Cecilia Cortez) 02:10.41
2 Northeastern (Abby Furst, Krisa Lipinski, Hannah Evans, Julianna Connor) 02:21.31

#16 MEN 200 FREE RELAY:
1 First Flight (Ben Tonnesen, Ethan White, Tucker Crook, Robert Peters) 02:01.87
2 Camden (Gabe Snyder, Christopher Praisler, Gabriel Keeling, Nathan Royal) 02:04.33

#17 WOMEN 100 METER BACK:
1 Julianna Connor, (NHS) 01:12.95
2 Bella Cooper, (FFHS) 01:25.69
3 Ellie Gardill, (FFHS) 01:26.70

#18 MEN 100 METER BACK:
1 Christopher Praisler, (CAM) 01:24.91
2 Elliot Piland, (FFHS) 01:26.45
3 Brayden Johnson, (JAH) 01:32.25

#19 WOMEN 100 METER BREAST:
1 Erin Bembridge, (FFHS) 01:37.08
2 Emily Beacham, (FFHS) 01:43.25
3 VY Bui, (PCHS) 01:46.33

#20 MEN 100 METER BREAST:
1 Laiten Gibson, (CTUCK) 01:33.92
2 Tyler Anderson, (FFHS) 01:35.33
3 Ethan White, (FFHS) 01:43.41

#21 WOMEN 400 METER FREE RELAY:
1 First Flight (Anne Holcomb, Bri Wilson, Bella Cooper, Ava O’Neil) 05:09.73
2 Pasquotank (Sophie Clarkson, Tami Brock, Aalysah McClease, Jesse Dennis) 05:18.74

#22 MEN 400 FREE RELAY:
1 Camden (Nathan Royal, Christopher Praisler, Gabriel Keeling, Ethan Jones) 04:25.19
2 First Flight (Tyler Anderson, Payton Savage, Tucker Crook, Robert Peters) 04:39.48

MORE SPORTS ARTICLES HERE.