Hernandez sets First Flight records

Published 11:25 pm Tuesday, January 15, 2019

First Flight athletes Johmar Hernandez set two school records and Emma Byard met a state meet qualification time to help their respective boys and girls indoor track teams finish third at a January 8 meet in Hampton.

Clearing six feet in the high jump and 21-2 in the long jump Hernandez won both boys events while establishing two new school records. Byard, who finished third in the girls 1000 meter run behind two Virginia runners, qualified for the North Carolina state meet with her time of 3:23.35.

Other winning performances of the day included First Flight’s Zach Hughes posting comfortable wins in the boys 500 and 3200 meter runs while teammate Heidi Sabatini won the girls high jump.

First Flight girls scored 55 points to finish third behind Norfolk Academy, with 132, and Collegiate, with 119. Currituck County scored three points to tie for 14th with Norfolk Christian.

In boys competition, Collegiate was the easy winner with 126 while Norfolk Academy edged out First Flight boys for second place with 98.50 points to 95 for the Nighthawks. Currituck County boys were seventh with 20.5 points.

Individual results for local athletes from the January 8 Norfolk Academy Indoor Meet #3 at the Boo Williams Sportsplex in Hampton, Va., include:

Varsity Girls Team Rankings – 14 Events Scored
1) Norfolk Academy 132
2) Collegiate 119
3) First Flight 55
4) Northeastern 44
5) Walsingham Academy 31.50
6) Cape Henry Collegiate 29
7) Gregory-Portland 24
8) Landry Academy 20
9) Isle of Wight Academy 19
10) John A. Holmes 18
11) Pasquotank County 12
12) Bishop Sullivan 11.50
13) Norfolk Collegiate 9
14) Currituck County 3
14) Norfolk Christian 3
16) Nansemond-Suffolk Academy 2

Varsity Boys Team Rankings – 14 Events Scored
1) Collegiate 126
2) Norfolk Academy 98.50
3) First Flight 95
4) Pasquotank County 44
5) Cape Henry Collegiate 33
6) John A. Holmes 31
7) Currituck County 20.50
8) Nansemond-Suffolk Academy 18
9) Landry Academy 15
9) Northeastern 15
11) Isle of Wight Academy 12
12) Atlantic Shores Christian 10
13) Walsingham Academy
14) Norfolk Collegiate
15) Bishop Sullivan 3

Girls 55 Meter Dash Varsity
10 Albright, Mia (First Flight) 8.21
22 Pippin, Shelbey (Currituck) 8.57
26 Hartnett, Emma (First Flight) 8.69 4
32 Patrick, kayleigh (Currituck) 8.81

Girls 300 Meter Dash Varsity
3 McNinch, Maggie (First Flight) 45.75
11 Pippin, Shelbey (Currituck) 48.12
13 Albright, Mia (First Flight) 48.22
27 Mixon, Shelly (Currituck) 51.21

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Varsity
14 Gorney, Jasmine (Currituck) 11.41

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay Varsity
2 First Flight (Mia Albright, Emma Hartnett, Maddy Wagner, Maggie McNinch) 2:01.41
6 Currituck County (Jasmine Gorney, Shelly Mixon, kayleigh Patrick, Shelbey Pippin) 2:08.15

Girls 1000 Meter Run Varsity
3 Byard, Emma (First Flight) 3:23.35
5 Wagner, Maddy (First Flight) 3:28.34
7 Banning, Summer (First Flight) 3:34.76
11 O’Dell, Jill (First Flight) 3:40.79

Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
3 Pugh, Madison (First Flight) 5:51.97
6 Banning, Summer (First Flight) 5:59.10
13 Posey, Danielle (First Flight) 7:44.68

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity
1 First Flight (Jill O’Dell, Emma Byard, Maggie McNinch, Madison Pugh) 4:33.21

Girls High Jump Varsity
1 Sabatini, Heidi (First Flight) 5-00.00

Girls Long Jump Varsity
12 Sabatini, Heidi (First Flight) 13-02.00

Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
1 Hughes, Zach (First Flight) 9:58.99 10
4 Campbell, Warner (First Flight) 10:41.58
5 May, Aidan (First Flight) 10:41.90

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay Varsity
7 First Flight (Devon Coughlin, Damien Gregory, Dominic Marino, Marcus Rhodes) 1:54.60

Boys 55 Meter Dash Varsity
10 Bailey, Lucas (Currituck) 7.12
13 Driver, Ethan (First Flight) 7.23
18 Nixon, Kristian (Currituck) 7.31
25 Marino, Dominic (First Flight) 7.59
35 Jamieson, Chase (First Flight) 7.79
37 Sarsfield, James (Currituck) 7.86
41 Adams, Noah (First Flight) 8.03
42 Rhodes, Marcus (First Flight) 8.11
44 Coughlin, Devon (First Flight) 8.16
45 Gregory, Damien (First Flight) 8.18

Boys 300 Meter Dash Varsity
5 Stecher, Henry (First Flight) 38.68
6 Williams, Nigel Collegiate 38.97
21 Marino, Dominic (First Flight) 42.12
28 Helm, Rylan (Currituck) 44.59
29 Jamieson, Chase (First Flight) 44.74
30 Coughlin, Devon (First Flight) 44.77
32 Gregory, Damien (First Flight) 45.64
35 Rhodes, Marcus (First Flight) 45.91

Boys 500 Meter Dash Varsity
1 Hughes, Zach (First Flight) 1:12.06
2 Stecher, Henry (First Flight) 1:12.42
10 Green, Bryson (Currituck) 1:19.63

Boys 1000 Meter Run Varsity
5 Sylvia, Tyler (First Flight) 2:50.50
8 May, Aidan (First Flight) 2:57.47
13 Campbell, Warner (First Flight) 3:03.29
15 Bowlin, Max (First Flight) 3:05.15
25 Byard, Colin (First Flight) 3:23.60
27 Melendez, Jayden (Currituck) 3:26.89
28 Thorn, Ethan (First Flight) 3:28.92

Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
2 Sylvia, Tyler (First Flight) 4:42.01
5 Bowlin, Max (First Flight) 4:54.63
12 Green, Bryson (Currituck) 5:23.19
14 Byard, Colin (First Flight) 5:26.36
15 Byard, Dylan (First Flight) 5:28.83
19 Newman, Shane (Currituck) 5:38.74
21 Thorn, Ethan (First Flight) 5:54.93

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity
1 First Flight (Warner Campbell, Henry Stecher, Tyler Sylvia, Zach Hughes) 3:45.94
4 Currituck County (Lucas Bailey, Christian Spencer, Briton Howell, Eric Newman) 4:00.05

Boys High Jump Varsity
1 Hernandez, Johmar (First Flight) 6-00.00
4 Spencer, Christian (Currituck) 5-08.00
6 Newman, Eric (Currituck) 5-04.00 2.50
9 Price, Caleb (Currituck) 5-00.00

Boys Long Jump Varsity
1 Hernandez, Johmar (First Flight) 21-02.00
4 Driver, Ethan (First Flight) 18-11.75
6 Bumgardner, Dustin (Currituck) 18-10.00
19 Price, Caleb (Currituck) 16-11.00
22 Nixon, Kristian (Currituck) 16-07.50
29 Adams, Noah (First Flight) 14-10.00

Boys Triple Jump Varsity
4 Bumgardner, Dustin (Currituck) 34-11.50

Boys Shot Put Varsity
14 Shepeard, Damien (Currituck) 25-11.00

READ MORE SPORTS COVERAGE HERE.