Manteo girls win conference swim title

Published 3:35 pm Wednesday, January 30, 2019

Caroline Mode won two individual events and was on the winning 200 meter medley relay team which helped the Manteo High School girls swim team claim a 1-A Albemarle Athletic Conference title January 19.

Setting the pace for the day, Manteo girls Meris Duprey, Lydia Robertson and Eva Klauser joined Mode in posting a 2:42.49 in the 200 meter medley relay to win that event, almost two seconds ahead of second place Camden.

Mode then came back with for an easy win in the 100 butterfly with her 1:19.86, followed by a 5:16.52 in the 400 meter freestyle that was almost a full minute ahead of Kaelly Styons (John A Holmes) in second place.

Chipping in with their own individual conference championships, Klauser won the 100 meter freestyle with her 1:15.56, Melissa Heath posted a personal best to win the 200 individual medley with her 3:28.25 and Lydia Robertson took the 100 meter breaststroke with her 1:47.83.

With six first places, a second and three thirds, the Redskins girls finished the day with 72 points for a first place conference championship. Edenton’s John A Holmes High School edged out Camden for second with 67 points to the Bruins’ 66.

Manteo boys managed three firsts, two seconds and two thirds for 52 points to finish third behind Camden’s 69 and Edenton’s 60

“Overall it was a great meet,” said Manteo coach Jillion Schuler. “It was a very close and exciting meet. I am very proud of my swimmers as they have worked hard all season.”

Top conference meet qualifiers will advance to the February 1 Regional Meet at the Triangle Aquatic Center, 275 Convention Drive, in Cary.

Team and individual results for Manteo swimmers from the 1-A Albemarle Athletic Conference swim meet championships on January 19 include:

Girls Team Scores
Manteo – 72
Edenton – 67
Camden – 66

Boys Team Scores
Camden – 69
Edenton – 60
Manteo – 52

EVENT #01 WOMEN 200 METER MEDLEY RELAY:
1 Manteo High School (Meris Duprey, Lydia Robertson, Caroline Mode, Eva Klauser) 2:42.49

EVENT #02 MEN 200 METER MEDLEY RELAY:
3 Manteo High School (Robert Head, Vinny Brevetti, Max Janesik, Noah Goetsch) 2:39.52

EVENT #03 WOMEN 200 METER FREE:
2 Klauser, Eva (Manteo) 2:57.19
4 Munden, Kyla (Manteo) 3:13.93
7 Duprey, Meris (Manteo) x3:24.69

EVENT #04 MEN 200 METER FREE:
1 Goetsch, Noah (Manteo) 2:28.27
4 Garmin, Will (Manteo) 2:55.34
5 Johnson, Kai (Manteo) x3:08.43

EVENT #05 WOMEN 200 METER IM:
1 Heath, Melissa (Manteo) 3:28.25
5 Robertson, Lydia (Manteo) 3:45.65

EVENT #06 MEN 200 METER IM:
1 Janesik, Max (Manteo) 2:38.26

EVENT #07 WOMEN 50 METER FREE:
4 Davis, Jaylen (Manteo) 37.81
5 Daniels, Emma (Manteo) 38.50
8 Midgett, Kaitlyn (Manteo) x41.31
12 Holcomb, Jordan (Manteo) x45.28
16 Hodgson, Liz (Manteo) x49.00
18 Eneiso, Jazmine (Manteo) x51.95

EVENT #08 MEN 50 METER FREE:
4 Brevetti, Vinny (Manteo) 34.97
6 Pearce, Trey (Manteo) 36.48

EVENT #09 WOMEN 100 METER FLY:
1 Mode, Caroline (Manteo) 1:19.86

EVENT #11 WOMEN 100 METER FREE:
1 Klauser, Eva (Manteo) 1:15.56
3 Heath, Melissa (Manteo) 1:21.80 3
6 Davis, Jaylen (Manteo) x1:27.09
7 Southerland, Cora (Manteo) x1:27.71
11 Daniels, Emma (Manteo) x1:33.26
17 Eneiso, Jazmine (Manteo) x1:56.57
18 Hodgson, Liz (Manteo) x2:00.90

EVENT #12 MEN 100 METER FREE:
1 Goetsch, Noah (Manteo) 1:03.86
4 Garmin, Will (Manteo) 1:18.76
7 Head, Robert (Manteo) x1:31.83

EVENT #13 WOMEN 400 METER FREE:
1 Mode, Caroline (Manteo) 5:16.52

EVENT #14 MEN 400 METER FREE:
2 Janesik, Max (Manteo) 5:06.64
4 Johnson, Kai (Manteo) 6:46.04 2

EVENT #15 WOMEN 200 METER FREE RELAY:
3 Manteo High School-A (Jaylen Davis, Emma Daniels, Kyla Munden, Melissa Heath) 2:32.27
6 Manteo High School-B (Cora Southerland, Liz Hodgson, Jordan Holcomb, Kaitlyn Midgett) x3:07.41

EVENT #16 MEN 200 METER FREE RELAY:
2 Manteo High School-A (Will Garmin, Vinny Brevetti, Max Janesik, Noah Goetsch) 2:07.89 8

EVENT #17 WOMEN 100 METER BACK:
3 Duprey, Meris (Manteo) 1:40.43 3
4 Munden, Kyla (Manteo) 1:40.78
6 Midgett, Kaitlyn (Manteo) x1:44.18

EVENT #18 MEN 100 METER BACK:
4 Head, Robert (Manteo) 2:01.59

EVENT #19 WOMEN 100 METER BREAST:
1 Robertson, Lydia (Manteo) 1:47.83
6 Southerland, Cora (Manteo) 1:58.75
7 Holcomb, Jordan (Manteo) x2:01.70

EVENT #20 MEN 100 METER BREAST:
3 Brevetti, Vinny (Manteo) 1:53.43 3
4 Pearce, Trey (Manteo) 1:54.14

EVENT #21 WOMEN 400 METER FREE RELAY:
5 Manteo High School-B (Lydia Robertson, Kyla Munden, Emma Daniels, Meris Duprey) 6:25.47

FOR MORE SPORTS COVERAGE, CLICK HERE.