• 66°

Hughes, Pugh and Sabatini double winners for FFHS

First Flight athletes won 11 events and Currituck won three March 5 in a NCRunners Eastern Tour season opener track and field meet at Northeastern High School in Elizabeth City.

Teams from Bertie, Cape Hatteras, Currituck County, First Flight, John A. Holmes, Northeastern, Pasquotank County and Perquimans County participated in the meet; no scores were kept.

Continuing an indoor track winning streak, Zach Hughes accounted for two individual first places for Nighthawks boys with wins in the 800 and 1600 meter runs. Hughes also led a First Flight sweep of the first four places in the 1600 with a state qualifying time of 4:38.8.

In girls competition, it was Madison Pugh and Heidi Sabatini each accounting for two Nighthawks first place finishes. Pugh won the 800 and 1600 meter runs, while Sabatini claimed the long and triple jump events. Pugh’s 5:48.77 was also a state qualifying time.

Other First Flight event winners included Max Bowlin in the 3200 meter run and Henry Stecher in the 400 along with the 4×400 and 4×800 relays teams for boys and Maddy Wagner with her first place in the girls 400.

First place finishers for Currituck included Cameron Graham in the boys high jump along with Laneya Evans in the girls 100 and Jasmine Gorney in the girls 300 hurdles.

First Flight is scheduled to run again Wednesday, March 13 at Currituck County High School in Barco.

Results for area athletes at the March 5 NCRunners Eastern Tour #2 track and field meet at Northeastern High School in Elizabeth City include:

BOYS 100 METER DASH: 6 Cole Tomlin (FFHS) :12.02; 9 Lucas Bailey (Currituck) :12.22; 10 Michael Culpepper (Currituck) :12.27; 16 Chaz Mackenzie (Hatteras) :12.70; 19 Luke Carter (Currituck) :12.80; 21 Dominic Marino (FFHS) :12.856; 25 Chase Jamieson (FFHS) :13.18 7; 26 Kristian Nixon (Currituck) x13.28; 28 James Sarsfield (Currituck) x13.43; 31 Devon Coughlin (FFHS) x13.64 7; 32 Damien Gregory (FFHS) x13.79; 34 Marcus Rhodes (FFHS) x14.22; 35 Wyatt Spencer (Currituck) x14.31; 36 Ryan Engelhard (Currituck) x14.34; 37 Liam Pipkin (FFHS) x18.65

BOYS 110 METER HURDLES: 6 Nuri Cowell (Currituck) :22.72;

BOYS 1600 METER RUN: 1 Zach Hughes (FFHS) 4:38.81; 2 Tyler Sylvia (FFHS) 4:39.12; 3 Max Bowlin (FFHS) 5:04.86; 4 Colin Byard (FFHS) x5:26.55; 5 Bryson Green (Currituck) 5:27.10; 6 Laiten Gibson (Currituck) 5:30.68; 8 Shanklin Austin (Hatteras) 5:37.21; 9 Shane Newman (Currituck) 5:42.31; 10 Ethan Thorn (FFHS) x5:42.72; 12 Jadon Oliver (Hatteras) 5:53.46; 13 Daniel Walker (Currituck) x6:11.30; 17 Gabriel Hanke (Currituck) x6:49.27

BOYS 200 METER DASH: 3 Michael Culpepper (Currituck) :25.45; 4 Chaz Mackenzie (Hatteras) :25.80; 5 Dominic Marino (FFHS) :25.94; 9 Cole Cardenas (Currituck) :26.89; 10 Kyle Keller (FFHS) :27.14; 11 Carlos Aguilar (FFHS) :27.61; 12 Eric Newman (Currituck) :28.01; 13 Kobe Ciceros (Currituck) x28.06; 14 Chase Jamieson (FFHS) x28.26; 16 James Sarsfield (Currituck) x29.27; 17 Liam Pipkin (FFHS) x39.06

BOYS 3200 METER RUN: 1 Max Bowlin (FFHS) 10:50.86; 2 Warner Campbell (FFHS) 11:03.12; 3 Colin Byard (FFHS) 11:54.48; 4 Shanklin Austin (Hatteras) 12:13.92; 5 Ethan Thorn (FFHS) x12:49.11;

BOYS 400 METER DASH: 1 Henry Stecher (FFHS) :52.27; 6 Jadon Oliver (Hatteras) :59.86; 9 Kyle Keller (FFHS) 1:01.40; 13 Carlos Aguilar (FFHS) 1:03.74; 14 Luke Carter (Currituck) 1:03.91; 15 Michael Culpepper (Currituck) 1:04.00; 16 Kobe Ciceros (Currituck) 1:04.45; 17 Riley Lenz (Currituck) x1:05.28; 18 Cole Cardenas (Currituck) x1:05.33; 19 Noah Hagy (Hatteras) 1:11.63

BOYS 4X100 METER RELAY: 6 First Flight :54.88

BOYS 4X200 METER RELAY: 3 First Flight 1:38.55; 5 First Flight ‘B’ x1:48.20;

BOYS 4X400 METER RELAY: 1 First Flight (Zach Hughes, Cole Tomlin, Henry Stecher, Tyler Sylvia) 3:39.47.

BOYS 4X800 METER RELAY: 1 First Flight (Zach Hughes, Warner Campbell, Max Bowlin, Tyler Sylvia) 8:47.25; 2 Currituck County (Bryson Green, Jadon Melendez, Laiten Gibson, Briton Howell) 9:44.37.

BOYS 800 METER RUN: 1 Zach Hughes (FFHS) 2:07.82; 2 Warner Campbell (FFHS) 2:20.34; 3 Jadon Melendez (Currituck) 2:27.81; 6 Jayden Melendez (Currituck) 2:37.45; 7 Jadon Oliver (Hatteras) 2:38.16; 8 Daniel Walker (Currituck) 2:38.92; 12 Noah Hagy (Hatteras) 2:55.29

BOYS HIGH JUMP: 1 Cameron Graham (Currituck) 5-08.00; 3 Jadon Green (Currituck) x5-06.00; 4 Eric Newman (Currituck) J5-06.00; 5 Lucas Bailey (Currituck) J5-06.00 3.50

BOYS LONG JUMP: 4 Kristian Nixon (Currituck) 16-11.00; 6 Dustin Bumgardner (Currituck) 15-11.00; 7 Carlos Aguilar (FFHS) 15-07.00; 8 Ethan Driver (FFHS) 15-03.50; 9 Kobe Ciceros (Currituck) 14-10.00; 11 Noah Adams (FFHS) 13-10.00; 12 Wade Denzin (FFHS) x13-02.00

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP: 2 Ethan Driver (FFHS) 34-09.00

GIRLS 100 METER DASH: 1 Laneya Evans (Currituck) :14.19; 5 Emma Hartnett (FFHS) :14.57; 15 Jade Elliot (Currituck) :15.45; 18 (Currituck) :15.83; 23 Corinna Deem (Currituck) x16.27; 25 Peyton McCleary (FFHS) :17.13; 28 Kilani Conte (Currituck) x18.92

GIRLS 100 METER HURDLES: 3 Jasmine Gorney (Currituck) :21.12;

GIRLS 1600 METER RUN: 1 Madison Pugh (FFHS) 5:48.77; 2 Hailee Reinke (Currituck) 6:05.01; 3 Jessica Anderson (Currituck) 6:34.93; 4 Elizabeth Muller (Hatteras) 6:44.87; 6 Sydney MacDonald (Currituck) 7:17.84; 7 Danielle Posey (FFHS) 7:24.68; 8 Hayley Rosell (Hatteras) 7:50.07

GIRLS 200 METER DASH: 4 Emma Hartnett (FFHS) :30.35; 8 Stephanie Englehard (Currituck) :31.86; 9 Jade Elliot (Currituck) :32.12; 11 Jada Elliott (Currituck) :32.70; 12 Danielle Davalos (FFHS) :32.78; 19 Peyton McCleary (FFHS) :35.46; 21 Jorah Midgette (Hatteras) :40.09

GIRLS 300 METER HURDLES: 1 Jasmine Gorney (Currituck) :59.48

GIRLS 3200 METER RUN: 2 Danielle Posey (FFHS) 15:25.25

GIRLS 400 METER DASH: 1 Maddy Wagner (FFHS) 1:07.70; 2 Jasmine Gorney (Currituck) 1:10.89; 6 Elizabeth Muller (Hatteras) 1:20.00; 12 Hailey Richardson (Currituck) 1:28.55; 13 Jorah Midgette (Hatteras) 1:29.59

GIRLS 4X200 METER RELAY: 2 Currituck County (Jade Elliot, Jada Elliott, Laneya Evans, Katarina Keffer) 2:01.75

GIRLS 800 METER RUN: 1 Madison Pugh (FFHS) 2:45.20; 2 Hailee Reinke (Currituck) 2:49.05; 3 Maddy Wagner (FFHS) 2:55.98; 4 Jessica Anderson (Currituck) 3:03.27; 5 Ashley Reinke (Currituck) 3:09.03; 6 Elizabeth Muller (Hatteras) 3:17.28; 8 Hayley Rosell (Hatteras) 3:28.15

GIRLS HIGH JUMP: 2 Heidi Sabatini (FFHS) J4-10.00

GIRLS LONG JUMP: 1 Heidi Sabatini (FFHS) 14-10.00

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP: 1 Heidi Sabatini (FFHS) 26-11.00

News

North Carolina’s unemployment rate falls to nearly half of lockdown’s peak

Crime

Arrest made in Saturday shooting on Knotts Island

News

NC 12 on Hatteras Island to reopen at 5 p.m., NCDOT advises ‘extreme caution’

News

NC 12 on Ocracoke back open, ferry service resumes

News

Overwash causes closure of parts of NC 12 on Hatteras and Ocracoke

News

Running out of storm names, Atlantic season goes Greek

News

Regional COVID-19 case count update

News

Permit for water treatment system issued for Chemours site

News

Duck Town Council reviews promotions and contracts

News

Mascot name change presentation brought to Dare Board of Education

News

Dare County warns about coastal flooding and NC 12 impact

News

Cape Hatteras Electric Cooperative linemen travel to Alabama to assist with Hurricane Sally damage

Crime

UPDATED: Body found in Virginia believed to be missing North Carolina man, suspect charged

Hyde

NCDOT: Bigfoot Slough dredging tentatively scheduled for next week

News

Cooper: North Carolina can elementary schools move to Plan A in October

News

ARHS reports additional COVID-19 related death in Bertie County

News

Unsettled weather visits Outer Banks

News

Four positive COVID-19 cases reported at Peak Resources

News

Additional COVID-19 related death reported in Pasquotank County

News

NC lieutenant governor: Reopen schools without mask mandate

News

Some North Carolina voters mistakenly get two absentee ballots

Currituck

Currituck County Board of Education names Lutz as superintendent

Lifestyles

Constitution Week begins Thursday

News

Demolition starts for new College of The Albemarle building