• 66°

First Flight boys win track meet

Zach Hughes won three different events March 22 to lead the First Flight boys track team to first place finish at Northeastern High School in Elizabeth City.

In addition to winning the 400 meter dash, Hughes led a flock of Nighthawks teammates to the finish line in the 1600 and 3200 meter runs as well with times of :52.1, 4:39 and 10:30 respectively.

Helping First Flight clinch the team championship was Tyler Sylvia’s first place finish in the 800 along with Henry Stecher’s first in the 200 and Lucas Neiderlander’s win in the discus.

Leading the First Flight girls team effort, sophomore runner Maddy Wagner won the 400 with a time of 1:09.5 and the 800 with a 2:45.6 clocking while her freshman teammate Madison Pugh was first in the 1600 with a time of 5:54.7.

Scoring heavily in both the distance and sprint events, First Flight girls finished third in the team standings with 29.5 points while Currituck girls finished in fourth place scoring all 19 team points in two field events.

First Flight is scheduled to host a home meet today (March 27) at 4 p.m.

Team and individual results for local athletes at the March 22 Northeastern Home Meet #2 in Elizabeth City include:

High School Girls Team Scores (12 Events Scored)
1 Northeastern 62.5
2 Pasquotank County 31
3 First Flight 29.5
4 Currituck County 19

High School Boys Team Scores (16 Events Scored)
1 First Flight 95
2 Northeastern 83.5
3 Pasquotank County 37.5

GIRLS 100 METER DASH
3 Lydia Surpernant (First Flight) :13.5
8 Emma Hartnett (First Flight) :13.9
11 Peyton McCleary (First Flight) :15.5

GIRLS 200 METER DASH
2 Emma Hartnett (First Flight) :29.4
5 Peyton McCleary (First Flight) :33.0

GIRLS 400 METER DASH
1 Maddy Wagner (First Flight) 1:09.5

GIRLS 800 METER RUN
1 Maddy Wagner (First Flight) 2:45.6

GIRLS 1600 METER RUN
1 Madison Pugh (First Flight) 5:54.7 6

GIRLS DISCUS THROW
1 Destiny Ferebee (Currituck County) 105-00
2 Ashley Lindsey (Currituck County) 89-05
7 Tina Hempfer (First Flight) 44-04
8 Tianna Haskett (Northeastern 44-00
9 Zaharia Hinton (Northeastern 42-05

GIRLS SHOT PUT
1 Ashley Lindsey (Currituck County) 33-06.00
3 Destiny Ferebee (Currituck County) 29-03.00
7 Tina Hempfer (First Flight) 18-03.00

GIRLS LONG JUMP
2 Peyton McCleary (First Flight) 10-09.00

BOYS 4X100 METER RELAY
2 First Flight (Dominic Marino, Damien Gregory, Chase Jamieson, Devon Coughlin) :49.6

BOYS 4X800 METER RELAY
1 First Flight (Joseph Davidson, Colin Byard, Sean Stultz, Max Bowlin) 9:20.0

BOYS 100 METER DASH
2 Cole Tomlin (First Flight) :11.3
6 Dominic Marino (First Flight) :11.8
6 Chase Jamieson (First Flight) :11.8
10 Devon Coughlin (First Flight) :12.5
12 Ethan Driver (First Flight) :12.7
15 Ben Wasniewski (First Flight) :13.6
16 Noah Adams (First Flight) :13.8

BOYS 200 METER DASH
1 Henry Stecher (First Flight) :23.0
2 Cole Tomlin (First Flight) :23.2
4 Dominic Marino (First Flight) ;24.5
6 Devon Coughlin (First Flight) :25.5
7 Ethan Driver (First Flight) :25.8
8 Kyle Keller (First Flight) :26.0
10 Chase Jamieson (First Flight) :26.5

BOYS 400 METER DASH
1 Zach Hughes (First Flight) :52.1
2 Henry Stecher (First Flight) :54.2
4 Kyle Keller (First Flight) 1:00.8
5 Nate Baker (First Flight) 1:01.0
6 Carlos Aguilar (First Flight) 1:03.8

BOYS 800 METER RUN
1 Tyler Sylvia (First Flight) 2:07.6
2 Warner Campbell (First Flight) 2:10.8
3 Joseph Davidson (First Flight) 2:12.3

BOYS 1600 METER RUN
1 Zach Hughes (First Flight) 4:39.0
2 Tyler Sylvia (First Flight) 4:40.1
3 Warner Campbell (First Flight) 4:47.6
4 Joseph Davidson (First Flight) 4:54.4
5 Max Bowlin (First Flight) 4:59.7

BOYS 3200 METER RUN
1 Zach Hughes (First Flight) 10:30.0
2 Max Bowlin (First Flight) 10:51.0
3 Sean Stultz (First Flight) 11:54.0
4 Colin Byard (First Flight) 12:24.0

BOYS DISCUS THROW
1 Lucas Neiderlander (First Flight) 101-01
4 Sean Stultz (First Flight) 86-02
5 Ken Lokie (First Flight) 83-07

BOYS SHOT PUT
4 Ken Lokie (First Flight) 35-05.50 2
6 Lucas Neiderlander (First Flight) 34-11.00
7 Sean Stultz (First Flight) 29-01.00

BOYS LONG JUMP
7 Carlos Aguilar (First Flight) 14-07.00
8 Noah Adams (First Flight) 13-00.00

BOYS HIGH JUMP
3 Lucas Neiderlander (First Flight) 5-04.00

BOYS 4X200 METER RELAY
2 First Flight (Cole Tomlin, Ethan Driver , Dominic Marino, Henry Stecher) 1:42.1

READ MORE SPORTS COVERAGE HERE.

Crime

Arrest made in Saturday shooting on Knotts Island

News

NC 12 on Hatteras Island to reopen at 5 p.m., NCDOT advises ‘extreme caution’

News

NC 12 on Ocracoke back open, ferry service resumes

News

Overwash causes closure of parts of NC 12 on Hatteras and Ocracoke

News

Running out of storm names, Atlantic season goes Greek

News

Regional COVID-19 case count update

News

Permit for water treatment system issued for Chemours site

News

Duck Town Council reviews promotions and contracts

News

Mascot name change presentation brought to Dare Board of Education

News

Dare County warns about coastal flooding and NC 12 impact

News

Cape Hatteras Electric Cooperative linemen travel to Alabama to assist with Hurricane Sally damage

Crime

UPDATED: Body found in Virginia believed to be missing North Carolina man, suspect charged

Hyde

NCDOT: Bigfoot Slough dredging tentatively scheduled for next week

News

Cooper: North Carolina can elementary schools move to Plan A in October

News

ARHS reports additional COVID-19 related death in Bertie County

News

Unsettled weather visits Outer Banks

News

Four positive COVID-19 cases reported at Peak Resources

News

Additional COVID-19 related death reported in Pasquotank County

News

NC lieutenant governor: Reopen schools without mask mandate

News

Some North Carolina voters mistakenly get two absentee ballots

Currituck

Currituck County Board of Education names Lutz as superintendent

Lifestyles

Constitution Week begins Thursday

News

Demolition starts for new College of The Albemarle building

News

Split North Carolina appeals court retains two amendments