• 81°

First Flight boys win track meet

Zach Hughes won three different events March 22 to lead the First Flight boys track team to first place finish at Northeastern High School in Elizabeth City.

In addition to winning the 400 meter dash, Hughes led a flock of Nighthawks teammates to the finish line in the 1600 and 3200 meter runs as well with times of :52.1, 4:39 and 10:30 respectively.

Helping First Flight clinch the team championship was Tyler Sylvia’s first place finish in the 800 along with Henry Stecher’s first in the 200 and Lucas Neiderlander’s win in the discus.

Leading the First Flight girls team effort, sophomore runner Maddy Wagner won the 400 with a time of 1:09.5 and the 800 with a 2:45.6 clocking while her freshman teammate Madison Pugh was first in the 1600 with a time of 5:54.7.

Scoring heavily in both the distance and sprint events, First Flight girls finished third in the team standings with 29.5 points while Currituck girls finished in fourth place scoring all 19 team points in two field events.

First Flight is scheduled to host a home meet today (March 27) at 4 p.m.

Team and individual results for local athletes at the March 22 Northeastern Home Meet #2 in Elizabeth City include:

High School Girls Team Scores (12 Events Scored)
1 Northeastern 62.5
2 Pasquotank County 31
3 First Flight 29.5
4 Currituck County 19

High School Boys Team Scores (16 Events Scored)
1 First Flight 95
2 Northeastern 83.5
3 Pasquotank County 37.5

GIRLS 100 METER DASH
3 Lydia Surpernant (First Flight) :13.5
8 Emma Hartnett (First Flight) :13.9
11 Peyton McCleary (First Flight) :15.5

GIRLS 200 METER DASH
2 Emma Hartnett (First Flight) :29.4
5 Peyton McCleary (First Flight) :33.0

GIRLS 400 METER DASH
1 Maddy Wagner (First Flight) 1:09.5

GIRLS 800 METER RUN
1 Maddy Wagner (First Flight) 2:45.6

GIRLS 1600 METER RUN
1 Madison Pugh (First Flight) 5:54.7 6

GIRLS DISCUS THROW
1 Destiny Ferebee (Currituck County) 105-00
2 Ashley Lindsey (Currituck County) 89-05
7 Tina Hempfer (First Flight) 44-04
8 Tianna Haskett (Northeastern 44-00
9 Zaharia Hinton (Northeastern 42-05

GIRLS SHOT PUT
1 Ashley Lindsey (Currituck County) 33-06.00
3 Destiny Ferebee (Currituck County) 29-03.00
7 Tina Hempfer (First Flight) 18-03.00

GIRLS LONG JUMP
2 Peyton McCleary (First Flight) 10-09.00

BOYS 4X100 METER RELAY
2 First Flight (Dominic Marino, Damien Gregory, Chase Jamieson, Devon Coughlin) :49.6

BOYS 4X800 METER RELAY
1 First Flight (Joseph Davidson, Colin Byard, Sean Stultz, Max Bowlin) 9:20.0

BOYS 100 METER DASH
2 Cole Tomlin (First Flight) :11.3
6 Dominic Marino (First Flight) :11.8
6 Chase Jamieson (First Flight) :11.8
10 Devon Coughlin (First Flight) :12.5
12 Ethan Driver (First Flight) :12.7
15 Ben Wasniewski (First Flight) :13.6
16 Noah Adams (First Flight) :13.8

BOYS 200 METER DASH
1 Henry Stecher (First Flight) :23.0
2 Cole Tomlin (First Flight) :23.2
4 Dominic Marino (First Flight) ;24.5
6 Devon Coughlin (First Flight) :25.5
7 Ethan Driver (First Flight) :25.8
8 Kyle Keller (First Flight) :26.0
10 Chase Jamieson (First Flight) :26.5

BOYS 400 METER DASH
1 Zach Hughes (First Flight) :52.1
2 Henry Stecher (First Flight) :54.2
4 Kyle Keller (First Flight) 1:00.8
5 Nate Baker (First Flight) 1:01.0
6 Carlos Aguilar (First Flight) 1:03.8

BOYS 800 METER RUN
1 Tyler Sylvia (First Flight) 2:07.6
2 Warner Campbell (First Flight) 2:10.8
3 Joseph Davidson (First Flight) 2:12.3

BOYS 1600 METER RUN
1 Zach Hughes (First Flight) 4:39.0
2 Tyler Sylvia (First Flight) 4:40.1
3 Warner Campbell (First Flight) 4:47.6
4 Joseph Davidson (First Flight) 4:54.4
5 Max Bowlin (First Flight) 4:59.7

BOYS 3200 METER RUN
1 Zach Hughes (First Flight) 10:30.0
2 Max Bowlin (First Flight) 10:51.0
3 Sean Stultz (First Flight) 11:54.0
4 Colin Byard (First Flight) 12:24.0

BOYS DISCUS THROW
1 Lucas Neiderlander (First Flight) 101-01
4 Sean Stultz (First Flight) 86-02
5 Ken Lokie (First Flight) 83-07

BOYS SHOT PUT
4 Ken Lokie (First Flight) 35-05.50 2
6 Lucas Neiderlander (First Flight) 34-11.00
7 Sean Stultz (First Flight) 29-01.00

BOYS LONG JUMP
7 Carlos Aguilar (First Flight) 14-07.00
8 Noah Adams (First Flight) 13-00.00

BOYS HIGH JUMP
3 Lucas Neiderlander (First Flight) 5-04.00

BOYS 4X200 METER RELAY
2 First Flight (Cole Tomlin, Ethan Driver , Dominic Marino, Henry Stecher) 1:42.1

READ MORE SPORTS COVERAGE HERE.

News

Several speak out against mask requirements at Dare County Schools

News

Federal appeals court refuses to reinstate North Carolina abortion ban

Crime

North Carolina man accused of firing at police substation charged in deaths of family members

News

North Carolina tax revenue soars, $6.5 billion windfall predicted by mid-2023

Currituck

Currituck County wreck results in injuries

Crime

North Carolina man sentenced to 18 months in prison for firearm charge

Crime

North Carolina man already jailed for other offense charged in fatal crash

Crime

Man with guns in car on campus of UNC-Chapel Hill arrested

Crime

Virginia man arrested for drug charges after Kill Devil Hills traffic stop

Lifestyles

Outer Banks Community Foundation prepares for 2021 hurricane season, seeks donations

Crime

North Carolina man sentenced to over 17 years in prison for cocaine distribution

News

Bill expanding access to North Carolina government worker information clears Senate

News

‘Poolside Pests’ program encourages pool owners to look for, report nonnative insects

News

Kitty Hawk moves closer to new police, fire/EMS substation

Crime

North Carolina man sentenced to 30 years in prison for producing child pornography

Hyde

Mattamuskeet Early College High School’s Class of 2021

Lifestyles

Manteo student raising puppy for Leader Dogs for the Blind

Crime

North Carolina man sentenced to 10 years in prison for firearm charge

News

Weekly gas price update for North Carolina

News

Piers of the Outer Banks: Rodanthe Pier

Lifestyles

Juneteenth celebration set at Cookhouse Museum

News

Hearing set for proposed Manteo zoning map

News

Water flows again in Avon; boil water advisory in effect

Lifestyles

Dare Day postponed until next year