• 61°

Academic honors announced for First Flight High School for fourth quarter

Fourth quarter academic honorees from First Flight High School have been announced:

Principal’s List

Seniors: Summer Nicole Banning, Grayson Lee Bell, Holly Rosabell Brothers, Paola Calletano Andraca, Jacy Lauren Copeland, Cecilia Alissa Cortez, Forrest Andrew Creech, Madison Marinna Cwiklinski, Parker Anderson Duck, Elizabeth Alexa Martinez Estanol, Chloe Alexis Futrell, Kaitlyn Nichole Hales, Hunter Marie Haskett, Caroline Harron Jenkins, Sophia Jean Johnson, Cassidy Nicole Joyce, Cole Tarver Kelly, Jacqueline Susan Kuhn, Samantha Anne Lilliston, Shane Patrick McKenna, Lindsay Jilliann Alexandria O’Dell, Codie McCall Patterson, Kenan Payne Reeder, Taina Santana, Olivia Joy Sawtell, Chloe Elizabeth Schubert, Abby Nicole Smith, Parker John Sylvia, and Isabella Mariah Warner.

Eleventh Grade: James Dylan Blake, Anne Michaela Holcomb, River Sage Hoover, Darci Elizabeth Kenny, Hopelyn Grace Kovacs, Joseph Ciccotti Lewis, Megan Emma Limbacher, Ruperto Alexander Martinez Tagirova, Jacqueline Montes Restrepo, Madison Jolie Murry, Stella Bea Nettles, Laurel Marie Perrin, Evy Reece Pritchard, Carly Nicole Seto, Courtney Violet Tillett, Gray Lavene Tillett, Judith Rose Williams, and Triston Scott Williams.

Tenth Grade: Ayla Louise Anlauf, Katherine Calletano, Acy Elizabeth Davis, Peyton Danielle Dickerson, Jaylin Elizabeth Fisher, Daniela Alexandra Galdamez Leon, Ariel Ann Gwin, Jodie Kaylnn Hall, Ethan Francis Haske, Keegan James Kubisiak, Travis Austin Lawrence, Meghan Elizabeth Lewis, Katherine Ann MacBride, Haley Brooke McFadden, Cullen Amzi McNinch, Jadyn Miya McPherson, Siena Lynn Nason, Daniel James Novak, Ava Blair O’Neill, Sierra Elizabeth Ritchie, Emma Jean Sanders, Jenna Grace Smith, Aliza Erin Snow, Jude Nimmo Sproul, Jacob Quinn Thomas, Cole Patrick Tomlin, David Ackiss Vincent, Jack Thomas Voight, and John Matthew York.

Ninth Grade: Mia Kathryn Albright, Asher Colin Avery, Emily Grace Byrum, Chloe Allison Clark, Isabella Rose Cooper, Cesar Jair Corral Mendoza, Versaille Arianna D’Alessio, Kaylan Aubrey Davis, Isaac Philip Drummond, Beverly Nicole Espinosa Santiago, Gabriel Jose Fernandez, Fiona Quinn Finchem, Blake Stephen Francis, Mason Thomas Gates, Karina Veronica Goping, Damien Alexander Gregory, Kayla Betsy Hallac, Emma Sophia Halloran, Kate Ashlee Hamilton, Hadley Brenna Hedges, Lauren Burke Hughes, Dylan Tyler Jones, Brylie Noelle King, Noah Matthew Kinnisten, Zoe Addison Lucas, Allegra Katrin Mackenzie-Reece, Maggie Townsend McNinch, Neely Ann Morris, Truong Xuan Nguyen, Spencer Thomas Packard, Anna Riley Parsons, Manuel Perez, Samantha Kaitlyn Pugh, Marcus Wesley Rhodes, James Robert Rollason, Nicklolus Kurt Sanders, Trevor Isaac Sanders, Benjamin Raab Sawtell, Maggie Marie Sherman, Skylar Marie Shifflett, Noah Ryan Smeltzer, Cason Alexander Smith, Ethan Andrew Thorn, Benjamin Michael Tonnesen, Dennis Wang, Loxley Kaye Wayland, and Grace Madison Woerner.

Honor Roll

Seniors: Julia Alana Malisse Bachman, Macy Renee Bateman, Cassidy Taylor Brooks, Lorna Michele Cameron, Ty Matt Castellow, Anna Kathleen Coley, Jevin Kyle Copeland, Madison Ray Crumpler, McCoy Blount Davenport, Albert Christian DeMarco, Sofia Alexis Dick, Hugh Jacob Douds, Isabel Marie Estes, Taylor Alexandria Bourne Farmer, Zane Daniel Fish, Jia Ruth Fitzgerald, Ashley Elizabeth Forbes, Thomas Lee Gibson, Melanie Ann Gonzalez, Macy Grayce Googe, Grace Hannah Roeder Haas, Winston Maxwell Hawkins, Dakota Bradley Horn, Chyla Marie Huber, Kayla Nicole Hymiller, Ethan Thomas Jones, Madison Elizabeth Just, Lauren Harris Law, Daniel Mathew Lucas, Thomas Christian Mahler, Ceilidh Anne McLean, Shelby Morrell Miller, Peyton Olivia Mull, Stephanie Munguia Flores, Caroline Coulson Murray, Alexander William Nicholas, Jacqueline Michelle Packard, Julianna Ruoyin Paris, Heidi Marie Sabatini, Chandler David Stagemeyer, Megan Nicole Stokes, Benjamin Ngoc Tran, Dylan Matthew White, and Gavin Alan Ange Willis.

Eleventh Grade: Diana Amberlyn Bautista Angel, Emily Akers Beacham, Madeline Rose Bell, Scot William Brown, Emma Margaret Byard, Jackson Waring Clagett, Alexandra Skye Conley, Sophia Grace Cooper, Camden Grace Crook, Antonia Marie Crowley, Danielle Rosa Davalos, Joseph Albert Davidson, Makaiya Chanell Davis, Gavyn Skye DeBerry, Ivy Celeste Doyle, Jessica Elsie Dugita, Perry Duvall Ellis, Juliann Elizabeth Gotthelf, Zachary Thomas Hartleben, Angela Marrissa Hempfer, Jordan Lee High, Abigail Ray Hite, Amber Nicole Hite, Shelby Rose Hudgins, Kaleb Michael Iwashchenko, Abegail Madelene James, Logan Leanne Jeffrey, Ashby Powell King, Mitchell Ryan Krucke, Samuel John Kuhn, Finley Rose Langley, Cailin Elizabeth Lewis, Landis O’Niel Limon, Cameron Clifford Liston, Aidan Robert May, Hanna Tyler McMillen, Christopher Alejandro Molina, Elizabeth Hill Montgomery, Alejandra Vanessa Nunez Jimenez, Chase William Piotti, Alyssa Marie Pryor, Quinn Schena Ratti, Isabel Etienne Requa, David Earle Roberts, Nathan Andrew Schutte, Lauren Aubrey Shelton, Taylor Grace Stuart, Kevin Dylan Thoms, Emmy Marie Trivette, Tyler James Wayland, Jared Alexander White, Sarah Nicole York, and Kejsi Zyka.

Tenth Grade: Georgia Joe Anlauf, Ethan Christopher Avery, Aiden Joseph Beard, Taylor James Beasley, Sean Robert Bedell, Ethan Michael Bolac, Tanner Anthony Bouker, Satchel Wayne Burnette, Noah Steele Corbett, Jonathon Grady Davis, Gavran William Dodson, Alexius Marie Drake, Stephanie Amber Dudley, Ruby Lucile Duke, Cecille Elizabeth Ernst, Kandy Beatriz Escobar Carreto, Colby Bryce Evans, Shannon Sylvia Forbes, Lexi Marie Foster, Alexis Nadine Franklin, Madison Renee Godsey, Ivanna Celeste Gonzalez Sanchez, Logan Davis Hanf, Emma Katherine Hartnett, Macey Lynn Haynes, Dorothea Zoe Pado Heath Morris, Grace Anne Hewitt, Cassie Briann Honeycutt, Jacob Michael Hutchins, Aaron Keith Jones, Emily Rita Kool, Ella Logan Lamm, Keiana Shyann Lawrence, Paige Alysse Leclair, Gabrielle Jane McClary, Elizabeth Marie Miller, Alexa Zhiri Milne, Lauren Elizabeth Montgomery, James Elson Myers, Sadie Lucille Owens, Tyler Gray Roberts, Garrett Gene Sadler, Katherine Rose Schuster, Bella Marie Schweitzer, Ezekiel Norman Silverthorne, Warren Michael Soriano, Eli Candler Strickland, Tyler Drew Sylvia, Grace Elizabeth Thompson, Grace Arrington Topping, Kendall Elysia Tucker, Madeleine Autumn Wagner, McRae Mathieson Walker, Kestral Ciampa Welch, Andrew McClean Whitehead, Jonah Paul Wills, James Carl Yelland, and Chancellor Edison Yim.

Ninth Grade: Noah Tristan Adams, Elizabeth Nicole Ambrose, Tyler James Anderson, Mckenzie Sumer Baker, Seth Perry Beacham, Xander Eugene Black, Halle Elizabeth Blaisdell, Thomas Manuel Brickhouse, Kayla Renee Brown, Emily Paige Butts, Colin Henry Byard, Dylan Wayne Byard, Connor John Caleo, Arden Elise Carlyle, Audrey Aishlyn Colopy, Tucker Hudson Crook, Beckett Case Cole Crossman, Cooper Brownell Daniels, Tamarin Skye Dodge, Ethan Scott Duck, Cole Aaron Eldridge, Genevieve Ashley Estes, Dylan James Evans, Greer Robert Farr, Leah Beth Fish, Zackary Duval Flora, Evan Caldwell Foster, Benicio Catalino Garcia Agresto, Ryley Bernard Gordon, Bret Allan Grebiner, Sydney Catherine Guns, Susan Grace Hala, Lane Christopher-Thomas Halfin, Jack Christian Hawbaker, Cooper Ray Hawk, Aubrey Sarah Holland, Callie Brielle Honeycutt, Allison Dawn Hudson, Maren Rose Ingram, Pia Catherine Jastrzemski, Jacob William Jernigan, Aaron Henry Jurkowitz, Jackson Thomas Kelly, Yuwon Kim, Joseph Norman Krieg, Allyson Rose Krucke, Nigel Lennon Kyger, Jada Ann Lancsek, Tatum Lindsey Love, Dominic Grey Marino, Damien James Markovich, Ryan Michael McGee, Fiona Margaret McKenna, David Phillip Meggs, Jose-Daniel Mejia, Reagan Elizabeth Minnich, Hannah Blair Montgomery, Madeline Diane Norris, Michael James Pearson, Aiden Gavin Pipkin, Madison Elizabeth Pugh, Caleigh Lynne Radogna, Emma Kaleigh Richards, Tenzin Fritz Robisch, Ella Gray Samson, Jordyn Elaine Scarborough, Kaia Maraea Scheer, London Rain Setser, Iveth Eugenia Tablada Lopez, Kiley Aerin Tucker, Cody Stephen Wiles, Tanner Slade Williams, Hannah Kathryn Wilson, and Emily Louise Yurasek.

READ MORE IN OUR SCHOOL SECTION HERE.

RECENT HEADLINES:

Happy campers: Exceptional children thrive at Jennette’s day camp

Registration for Dare County Dance now open

Business

Bill seeks to give additional state tax breaks on COVID-19 loans

News

North Carolina unemployment rate falls to 5.2% in March

News

North Carolina judge suspended for violating conduct code

News

Fatality reported in Southern Shores incident involving pedestrian and motor vehicle

News

Cooper and Cohen tour Kill Devil Hills vaccine clinic

Lifestyles

High school seniors honored with NCCF Coastal Stewardship Awards announced

News

Mega Millions ticket sold online in North Carolina wins $1 million prize

News

NC State researchers predict 2021 hurricane season will be active

Crime

FBI increases reward for information on deaths of three women in North Carolina

Crime

Former Ft. Bragg private sentenced to over 12 years in prison after taking minor across state lines in fake kidnapping

News

Construction accident at old Bonner Bridge demolition site results in death

News

Former North Carolina Gov. McCrory enters US Senate race

News

Nags Head commissioners approve text amendments to UDO

News

State and local COVID-19 update

News

Coast Guard Air Station Elizabeth City hoists two people stranded in marsh near Mockhorn Island, Virginia

News

Interstate 85 Welcome Center, rest area near Virginia state line closed for renovations

Crime

Driver faces multiple charges after child struck, killed in North Carolina

News

Dare commissioners take next step in Home Health and Hospice process

Crime

North Carolina man sentenced to 18 years in prison for drug, firearm charges

Hyde

Ferry routes between Swan Quarter, Cedar Island and Ocracoke resume service, dredging continues

News

NCDOT to install temporary zipper merge in Carteret County

News

Court rules Duck beach access is private

News

Wake County won’t pursue criminal complaint of Louis DeJoy

Lifestyles

Lineman Appreciation Day recognizes critical role