• 79°

ESA holds regional surfing competition at Jennette’s Pier

The Eastern Surfing Association (ESA), the largest amateur surfing association in the world, held the Mid-Atlantic Regional Surfing Championships at Jennette’s Pier in Nags Head on April 30-May 2.

ESA is divided into three regions across twenty-four districts. The Mid-Atlantic Region brings competitors from Maryland, Delaware, Virginia, North Carolina and South Carolina. According to the ESA website, “Our family-oriented programs promote a healthy and active lifestyle. It is not uncommon to find two or three generations of the same family involved as members.”

Surfers in youth and adult divisions earned points in district competitions to increase their chances at receiving a slot at regionals.

Winners named are as follows:

Jr. Men U18  – 1. Owen Carter, Southern North Carolina (SNC); 2. Kendrick Remahl, SNC; 3. William Forrest, Outer Banks North Carolina (OBNC); 4. Ross Adams, SNC.

Jr. Women U18 – 1. Camden Hoover, Virginia (VA); 2. Callie Hertz, SNC; 3. Chloe Weinert, OBNC; 4. Ashton Loring, Southern South Carolina (SSC).

Boys U16 – 1. Fletcher Whittle, SNC; 2. Owen Carter, SNC; 3. Miles McCall, OBNC; 4. Mako Musilunas, Northern South Carolina (NSC).

Girls U16 – 1. Sunny Barton, VA; 2. Camden Hoover, VA; 3. Chloe Wienert, OBNC; 4. Krista Grace Hammel, NSC.

Boys U14 – 1. Fletcher Whittle, SNC; 2. Mako Musilunas, NSC; 3. Cose Stoyanoff, VA; 4. Finn Viorel, SNC; 5. Palladin Pelliccia, NSC; 6. Dane Costa, VA.

Girls U14 – 1. Whitney Gwisc, SSC; 2. Story Martinez, VA; 3. Skylar Steinmetz, SNC; 4. Rylie Smith, SSC; 5. Bella Faircloth, SNC; 6. Madeline Marie Plonk, Central North Carolina (CNC).

Boys U12 – 1. Taylor Meekins, OBNC; 2. Christian Castiglione, SNC; 3. Cash Souter, OBNC; 4. Wilson Carlisle, SNC; 5. Smith Gibson, NSC; 6. Asher Jetty Craft, VA.

Girls U12 – 1. Whitney Gwisc, SSC; 2. Campbell Vaughan, VA; 3. Rylie Smith, SSC; 4. Skylar Steinmetz, SNC; 5. Story Martinez, VA; 6. Libby Kate Hammel, NSC.

Open Bodyboard – 1. Kai Nau, SNC; 2. Mako Musilunas, NSC.

Open SUP – 1. Dane Howard, SNC; 2. Kelly Hurdle, CNC; 3. Carter Baum, VA.

Open Longboard – 1. Kai Nau, SNC; 2. Shawn Clark, NSC; 3. Craig Newkirk, SNC; 4. Douglas Evans, SNC.

Women’s Longboard – 1. Kat Neff, SNC; 2. Samantha Newkirk, SNC.

Ladies Longboard – 1. Jasa Ellis, CNC; 2. Vivian Jordan, NSC.

Men’s Longboard – 1. Hartley DePass, SSC; 2. David Johnson, VA; 3. Douglas Evans, SNC; 4. Ben Mullis, SNC.

Legends Longboard – 1. Shaun Seufert, SNC; 2. Perry Creef, OBNC; 3. Craig Newkirk, SNC; 4. Joe Gillen, OBNC; 5. Bryce Francis, SNC; 6. Brad Bailey, SNC.

Grand Legends Longboard – 1. Bill Curry, SNC; 2. Wilton Jordan, NSC; 3. Ray Harris, SNC; 4. Tim Nixon, CNC; 5. Bruce Willis, CNC; 6. Wes Whitt, CNC.

Jr. Men Longboard – 1. Noah Harrell, SNC; 2. Dakota Cottle, CNC; 3. Colton Ellis, CNC; 4. Kai Nau, SNC; 5. Carter Baum, VA; 6. Dorian Costa, VA.

Jr. Women Longboard – 1. Camden Hoover, VA; 2. Callie Hertz, SNC; 3. Ashton Loring, SSC; 4. Ellla Bethard, SSC; 5. Emerson Shuttleworth, SNC; 6. Cheney Crowe, SSC.

Menehune Longboard – 1. Fletcher Whittle, SNC; 2. Palladin Pelliccia, NSC; 3. Mako Musilunas, NSC; 4. Wilson Carlisle, SNC; 5. Eli Robinson, VA; 6. Sterling Stewart, NSC.

Open Shortboard – 1. Owen Carter, SNC; 2. Noah Harrell, SNC; 3. Kendrick Remahl, SNC; 4. Shawn Clark, NSC.

Mens – 1. Ciaran O’Cleirigh, CNC; 2. Hartley DePass, SSC; 3. Chase Koch, NSC; 4. Michael Sarmiento, CNC.

Sr. Mens – 1. Tyler Volpe, VA; 2. Jerry Ennet, CNC; 3. Shawn Clark, NSC; 4. Michael Brooks, VA; 5. Robert Poitras, OBNC; 6. Dalla Stiver, NSC.

Masters – 1. Ben Mullis; 2. Rob Cordero; 3. Keith Miller.

Legends – 1. Shaun Seufert, SNC; 2. Joe Gillen, OBNC; 3. Bryce Francis, OBNC; 4. Craig Newkirk, SNC; 5. Perry Creef, OBNC; 6. Brad Bailey, SNC.

Grand Legends – 1. Tim Nixon, CNC; 2. Wilton Jordan; 3. Bill Curry; 4. Jay Hawekolte; T5. Harry Purkey; T5. Billy Barwick.

“Easterns: The Best of the East” will be held in September at Jennette’s Pier in Nags Head.

READ ABOUT MORE NEWS AND EVENTS HERE.

RECENT HEADLINES:

Cape Hatteras National Seashore night driving rules in place

Piers of the Outer Banks: Avalon Pier

News

Columbia officials issue reminder about what goes down drains

News

Veterans’ tax exemption expanded in bill clearing North Carolina House

News

Child of North Carolina police officer dies in shooting

Crime

North Carolina man faces multiple charges after hitting police cars, sparking chase

Currituck

Currituck approves 2021-22 budget, wild horse management agreement

Crime

Two Virginia men arrested after vehicle pursuit from Nags Head to Roanoke Island

Business

Donation supports this year’s Inshore Slam

News

North Carolina election bills unlikely to become laws after Senate votes

Crime

North Carolina man sentenced to over 28 years in prison for drug and firearm charges

News

Several speak out against mask requirements at Dare County Schools

News

Federal appeals court refuses to reinstate North Carolina abortion ban

Crime

North Carolina man accused of firing at police substation charged in deaths of family members

News

North Carolina tax revenue soars, $6.5 billion windfall predicted by mid-2023

Currituck

Currituck County wreck results in injuries

Crime

North Carolina man sentenced to 18 months in prison for firearm charge

Crime

North Carolina man already jailed for other offense charged in fatal crash

Crime

Man with guns in car on campus of UNC-Chapel Hill arrested

Crime

Virginia man arrested for drug charges after Kill Devil Hills traffic stop

Lifestyles

Outer Banks Community Foundation prepares for 2021 hurricane season, seeks donations

Crime

North Carolina man sentenced to over 17 years in prison for cocaine distribution

News

Bill expanding access to North Carolina government worker information clears Senate

News

‘Poolside Pests’ program encourages pool owners to look for, report nonnative insects

News

Kitty Hawk moves closer to new police, fire/EMS substation

Crime

North Carolina man sentenced to 30 years in prison for producing child pornography