Area runners make state cross country list

Published 2:24 pm Wednesday, December 15, 2021

Taking a look back at the 2021 high school cross country season, MileSplit.com recently published a list of runners compiled by North Carolina editor Tommy DeLaunay that shows several area athletes ranked among the top runners in the state.

Team-wise, in the November 6 NCHSAA State Championships at Kernersville, Currituck girls finished tenth and First Flight were 13th. Individual results for the entire season have at least 42 runners ranked among the top 2,500 in each class over the 5,000 meter distance.

Currituck County and First Flight boys lead the list with the most runners at nine each. Currituck County girls are next with eight runners, followed by First Flight girls with six. Rounding out the list of Outer Banks schools, Manteo boys and girls recorded five and four respectively while Cape Hatteras boys and Ocracoke girls had one runner each making the list.

Individual ranking for area cross country boys with season best times include:

34 Warner Campbell (First Flight senior) 15:49.99
373 Devon Coughlin (First Flight senior) 17:19.83
428 Jackson Hannon (First Flight junior) 17:27.39
485 Gavin Jessup (Currituck County junior) 17:35.69
540 Chase Matis (First Flight freshman) 17:43.00
730 Riley Lenz (Currituck County senior) 18:03.00
781 Bryson Green (Currituck County senior) 18:10.00
1042 Joseph Wagner (First Flight freshman) 18:33.27
1238 Nuri Cowell (Currituck County senior) 18:52.48
1257 Zain Bhula (Manteo senior) 18:53.95
1275 Ezekiel Leary (Manteo freshman) 18:55.60
1510 Austin Mercer (Currituck County sophomore) 19:15.19
1547 Liam Minnich (First Flight freshman) 19:18.00
1618 Morgan Harris (Currituck County junior) 19:24.19
1709 James Dudek (First Flight sophomore) 19:31.05
1754 Samuel Head (Manteo freshman) 19:34.10
1818 Shane Newman (Currituck County senior) 19:38.50
1900 Nathan Connell (Currituck County senior) 19:44.00
2101 camden Lenz (Currituck County freshman) 19:57.08
2106 Aiden Pipken (First Flight senior) 19:57.30
2272 Vinnie Yetzer (First Flight junior) 20:12.00
2321 Grayson Lewis (Manteo senior) 20:15.92
2438 Colin Midgett (Cape Hatteras freshman) 20:25.00

Individual ranking for area cross country girls with season best times include:

55 Madison Flynn (Manteo sophomore) 18:58.01
129 Kylee Dinterman (Currituck County freshman) 19:32.36
193 Tatum Dermatas (First Flight junior) 19:56.00
324 Claire Meads (First Flight freshman) 20:36.00
326 Mackenzie Flynn (Manteo freshman) 20:36.18
430 Alexa Hallac (First Flight freshman) 21:01.00
514 Serenity Doran (Currituck County junior) 21:17.11
522 Jasmine Gorney (Currituck County senior) 21:20.00
849 Sofiia Voitenko (Ocracoke High School junior) 22:14.00
906 Ashley Reinke (Currituck County senior) 22:23.81
1066 Haley Heard (Manteo freshman) 22:45.24
1144 Mya Salch (First Flight senior) 22:56.00
1144 Rebekah Newell (First Flight freshman) 22:56.00
1853 Emma Barefield (Currituck County freshman) 24:31.44
1987 Hannah Mason (Currituck County freshman) 24:51.69
2070 Katie Kilburn (First Flight sophomore) 25:02.00
2145 Grace Walls (Currituck County sophomore) 25:13.00
2458 Juliette Scott (Manteo freshman) 25:50.67
2468 Alexis Davis (Currituck County junior) 25:52.99

READ ABOUT MORE NEWS HERE.