Area athletes compete in Virginia meet

Published 4:24 pm Wednesday, January 31, 2024

As the final days of indoor track season draw near, several athletes from Dare and Currituck counties recorded improved performances at the January 25 Lampert Timing Indoor Track Meet #7 in Hampton, Va.

Running at the Boo Williams Sportsplex, the Currituck County girls 4×400 meter relay team of Kylee Dinterman, Logan White, Riley Parker and Illianna Bailey cut five seconds off their previous best to win that event with 4:23.60.

Individual Currituck winners included Logan White in the girls 500 meter dash with a 1:23.42, Rodney Smith turning in a personal best :37.53 in the boys 300 meter dash for his first place finish, and Camden Lenz winning the boys 500 meter dash with a time of 1:12.34.

Get the latest headlines sent to you

Currituck’s Demarcus Henderson barely missed getting another Knights first in the varsity boys 55 meter hurdles when he placed second behind Donovan Forrest from Mathews by just over a hundredth of a second.

First Flight had a double winner in Judah Lacroix who sliced more than eight seconds off his 1000 Meter time to win that event with a time of 2:44.34. He also clocked a 4:36.11 in the boys 1600 meter run for his second win of the day.

Currently ranked third on the state’s 3200 list, Morgan Miller dropped down to the 1600 where her personal best 5:15.73 took first place for the Nighthawks and put her at 25th in North Carolina for that event.

Placing second in the girls 1000, Kayla Folkes (First Flight) cut almost three second off her time with a 3:05.05 which ranks 17th in North Carolina.

Varsity team results show:

GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS – 14 EVENTS SCORED
1) Norfolk Academy 81
2) Northeastern 78
3) First Flight 63
4) Cape Henry Collegiate 41
5) Currituck County 37
5) John A. Holmes 37
7) Stonebridge School 33
8) Atlantic Shores Christian 22
9) Mathews 17
10) Charles City County 15
11) Greenbrier Christian Acade 13
12) Hertford County 10
13) Nansemond-Suffolk Academy 8
14) West Point 6
14) Northampton 6
16) Perquimans County 2
17) Walsingham Academy 1

BOYS TEAM RANKINGS – 14 EVENTS SCORED
1) Norfolk Academy 97
2) Cape Henry Collegiate 71
3) Northeastern 65
4) Mathews 59
5) Currituck County 53
6) First Flight 48
7) Nansemond-Suffolk Academy 28
8) West Point 23
9) Northampton 22
10) Hertford County 18
11) Atlantic Shores Christian 10
12) Walsingham Academy 8
13) Stonebridge School 7
14) Bethel 4
15) John A. Holmes 3
15) Isle of Wight Academy 3

Individual results for local athletes at the January 25 Lampert Timing Indoor Track Meet #7 at the Boo Williams Sportsplex in Hampton, Va. include:

GIRLS 55 METER DASH: 28 Kiera Thomas 11 (FFHS) :08.43
GIRLS 300 METER DASH: 11 Moira Furr (FFHS) :46.66; 12 Ellery Knight (FFHS) 47.24 46.79; 14 Kayla Folkes (FFHS) :47.41; 17 Leighton Dutt (FFHS) 50.24 x48.32; 23 Lara Nadolny (FFHS) :51.80; 25 Gabriella Woolridge (FFHS) 55.02 x53.61; 29 Avery Gelormine (Currituck) 54.26 54.56; 30 Anna Nadolny (FFHS) :54.58; 33 Lily Tortelli (FFHS) 57.27 x56.03; 36 Averie Stone (FFHS) 01:02.17.
GIRLS 500 METER DASH: 1 Logan White (Currituck) 01:23.42; 2 Illianna Bailey (Currituck) 01:27.28; 3 Chessa Woods (FFHS) 01:28.91; 5 Morgan Miller (FFHS) 01:30.36; 6 Riley Parker (Currituck) 01:30.68; 8 Leighton Dutt (FFHS) 01:32.07; 11 Kylee Dinterman (Currituck) x1:33.49; 13 Savannah Schnader (FFHS) x1:43.04.
GIRLS 1000 METER RUN: 2 Kayla Folkes (FFHS) 03:05.05; 3 Moira Furr (FFHS) 03:15.61; 6 Rebekah Newell (FFHS) 03:29.04; 13 Caitlyn Curran (Currituck) 03:42.73; 14 Shelby Chercka (FFHS) x3:44.03.
GIRLS 4X400 METER RELAY:  1 Currituck County  (Kylee Dinterman Logan White Riley Parker Illianna Bailey)  04:23.60.
GIRLS 1600 METER RUN: 1 Morgan Miller (FFHS) 05:15.73; 3 Lucy Stecher (FFHS) 5:52.08; 4 Rebekah Newell (FFHS) 05:52.17; 6 Shelby Chercka (FFHS) x6:11.83.
GIRLS HIGH JUMP: 3 Colette Langanke (FFHS) J4-08.00; 6 Ellery Knight (FFHS) J4-02.00; 8 Gabriella Woolridge (FFHS) J4-00.00.
GIRLS LONG JUMP: 11 Lara Nadolny (FFHS) 11-08.75.
GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP: 3 Logan White (Currituck) 32-08.25.
GIRLS SHOT PUT: 6 Catalina Logan Lokie (FFHS) 28-06.00; 8 Leilany Hernandez (FFHS) 26-05.00; 11 Kiera Thomas (FFHS) 25-05.00; 17 Anna Nadolny (FFHS) x22-00.00; 20 Emma Butler (FFHS) x19-06.00; 23 Averie Stone (FFHS) x14-02.00.

BOYS 55 METER DASH: 4 Rodney Smith (Currituck) 6.75; 13 Richard Rowell (FFHS) 7.09; 33 Lucas Driver (FFHS) 7.48; 35 Matt Williams (FFHS) 7.52; 48 Jeremy Jennings (FFHS) x7.96.
BOYS 300 METER DASH: 1 Rodney Smith (Currituck) 37.53; 6 Richard Rowell (FFHS) 39.81.
BOYS 500 METER DASH: 1 Camden Lenz (Currituck) 01:12.34; 2 Michael Sweeney (Currituck) 01:12.41; 4 Jett Hively (Currituck) 01:15.23; 7 Austin Shepler (Currituck) x1:16.81.
BOYS 1000 METER RUN: 1 Judah Lacroix (FFHS) 02:44.34; 4 Alex Lutz (FFHS) 02:51.83; 5 Oliver Green (Currituck) 02:55.47; 8 Karter Tucker (FFHS) 03:03.75; 12 Graham Evans (FFHS) x3:18.25.
BOYS 1600 METER RUN: 1 Judah Lacroix (FFHS) 04:36.11; 5 Chase Matis (FFHS) 04:52.69; 8 Liam Minnich (FFHS) 04:57.93; 14 Graham Evans (FFHS) x5:19.14.
BOYS 3200 METER RUN: 2 Liam Minnich (FFHS) 10:20.82; 3 Karter Tucker (FFHS) 10:53.81.
BOYS 55 METER HURDLES: 2 Demarcus Henderson (Currituck) 8.02.
BOYS LONG JUMP: 6 Michael Sweeney (Currituck) 19-02.25; 13 Lucas Driver (FFHS) 17-00.00; 17 Matt Williams (FFHS) 15-11.50; 19 Richard Rowell (FFHS) 15-09.00; 22 Jeremy Jennings (FFHS) x15-04.00.
BOYS TRIPLE JUMP: 1 Gianni Gomez Hertford Cou 43-00.00, 11 Matt Williams (FFHS) 33-07.25.
BOYS SHOT PUT: 17 Matt Williams (FFHS) 32-01.00, 25 Zander Tomlin (FFHS) 29-04.00;
BOYS 1600 METER JUNIOR VARSITY RUN: 6 Wesley Robinson 9 (FFHS) 06:06.77; 7 Gabe Eaton (FFHS) 06:12.42.

READ ABOUT MORE NEWS HERE.

SUBSCRIBE TO THE COASTLAND TIMES TODAY!