Stumpy Point residents boil water waiting for lab results

Potable water service to all customers of the Stumpy Point Water System was interrupted as a result of a water line break April 18. The break caused a loss of system pressure.

Based on the potential for contamination from cross-connections or back-siphonage, customers in the Dare County Stumpy Point Water System are advised that to boil all water used for human consumption (including drinking, cooking, brushing teeth, and making ice) or use bottled water. Vigorous boiling for one (1) minute should kill any disease-causing organisms that may be present in the water.

The boil water notice remains in effect until at least 7 p.m., Friday, April 19. At 7.p.m., the system expects to receive lab results from samples collected throughout the affected area to confirm the microbiological quality.

Customers may experience periods of low pressure and discolored water until full service is restored.

READ ABOUT MORE NEWS AND EVENTS HERE.

RECENT HEADLINES:

Van, combine collision results in serious injury

Charges filed in deadly Moyock accident